Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 424A
Section 424A.02
Topics
Recent History
424A.02 DEFINED BENEFIT RELIEF ASSOCIATIONS; SERVICE PENSIONS.
Subdivision 1.Authorization.
* * *
(b) If the special fund of the relief association does not have a surplus over full funding under section 424A.092, subdivision 3, paragraph (c), clause (5), or 424A.093, subdivision 4, and if the municipality is required to provide financial support to the special fund of the relief association under section 424A.092 or 424A.093, no bylaw amendment which would affect the amount of, the manner of payment of, or the conditions for qualification for service pensions or ancillary benefits or disbursements other than administrative expenses authorized under section 424A.05, subdivision 3b, payable from the special fund of the relief association is effective until it has been ratified as required under section 424A.092, subdivision 6, or 424A.093, subdivision 6. If the special fund of the relief association has a surplus over full funding under section 424A.092, subdivision 3, or 424A.093, subdivision 4, and if the municipality is not required to provide financial support to the special fund under this section, the relief association may adopt or amend without municipal ratification its articles of incorporation or bylaws which increase or otherwise affect the service pensions or ancillary benefits payable from the special fund if authorized under section 424A.092, subdivision 6, or 424A.093, subdivision 6.
(c) If the relief association pays only a lump-sum pension, the financial requirements are to be determined by the board of trustees following the preparation of an estimate of the expected increase in the accrued liability and annual accruing liability of the relief association attributable to the change. If the relief association pays a monthly benefit service pension, the financial requirements are to be determined by the board of trustees following either an updated actuarial valuation including the proposed change or an estimate of the expected actuarial impact of the proposed change prepared by the actuary of the relief association. If a relief association adopts or amends its articles of incorporation or bylaws without municipal ratification under this subdivision, and, subsequent to the amendment or adoption, the financial requirements of the special fund under this section are such so as to require financial support from the municipality, the provision which was implemented without municipal ratification is no longer effective without municipal ratification, and any service pensions or ancillary benefits payable after that date must be paid only in accordance with the articles of incorporation or bylaws as amended or adopted with municipal ratification.
Subd. 11.
[Repealed, 2000 c 461 art 16 s 13]
Subd. 12.Transfer of service credit to new district.
* * *