3rd Engrossment - 89th Legislature (2015 - 2016) Posted on 05/24/2016 07:58am
[…] (E) a volunteer firefighter in section 299N.03, subdivision 7.
new text end
new text begin
For the purposes of this clause, "on call" means required to respond to requests for
emergency medical services or fire help within the geographic area served by the ambulance
service or fire department of which the first responder is an employee or volunteer.
new text end
new text begin
This section is effective for taxable years beginning after
December 31, 2014, except that clause (23) is effective for taxable years beginning after
December 31, 2015.
new text end
Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 290.01, subdivision 19d, is amended to read:
For
corporations, there shall be subtracted from federal taxable income after the increases
provided in subdivision 19c:
(1) the amount of foreign dividend gross-up added to gross income for federal
income tax purposes under section 78 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(2) the amount of salary expense not allowed for federal income tax purposes due to
claiming the work opportunity credit under section 51 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(3) any dividend (not including any distribution in liquidation) paid within the
taxable year by a national or state bank to the United States, or to any instrumentality of
the United States exempt from federal income taxes, on the preferred stock of the bank
owned by the United States or the instrumentality;
(4) the deduction for capital losses pursuant to sections 1211 and 1212 of the
Internal Revenue Code, except that:
(i) for capital losses incurred in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986,
capital loss carrybacks shall not be allowed;
(ii) for capital losses incurred in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986,
a capital loss carryover to each of the 15 taxable years succeeding the loss year shall be
allowed;
(iii) for capital losses incurred in taxable years beginning before January 1, 1987, a
capital loss carryback to each of the three taxable years preceding the loss year, subject to
the provisions of Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 290.16, shall be allowed; and
(iv) for capital losses incurred in taxable years beginning before January 1, 1987,
a capital loss carryover to each of the five taxable years succeeding the loss year to the
extent such loss was not used in a prior taxable year and subject to the provisions of
Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 290.16, shall be allowed;
(5) an amount for interest and expenses relating to income not taxable for federal
income tax purposes, if (i) the income is taxable under this chapter and (ii) the interest and
expenses were disallowed as deductions under the provisions of section 171(a)(2), 265 or