Capital Icon Minnesota Legislature
[…] the licensee, $12;

(5) for persons age 18 or over to take fish by angling for a consecutive 72-hour period
selected by the licensee, $14;

(6) for persons age 18 or over to take fish by angling for three consecutive years, $71;
deleted text begin and
deleted text end

(7) for persons age 16 or over and under age 18 to take fish by angling, $5deleted text begin .deleted text end new text begin ; and
new text end

new text begin (8) for disabled veterans to take fish by angling under section 97A.465, subdivision 9,
$5.
new text end

Sec. 15.

Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 97B.001, subdivision 4, is amended to read:


Subd. 4.

Entering posted land prohibited; signs.

(a) Except as provided in subdivision
6, a person may not:

(1) enter, for outdoor recreation purposes, any land that is posted under this subdivision
without first obtaining permission of the owner, occupant, or lessee; or

(2) knowingly enter, for outdoor recreation purposes, any land that is posted under this
subdivision without first obtaining permission of the owner, occupant, or lessee. A person
who violates this clause is subject to the penalty provided in section 97A.315, subdivision
1, paragraph (b).

(b) The owner, occupant, or lessee of private land, or an authorized manager of public
land may prohibit outdoor recreation on the land by posting signs once each year that:

(1) state "no trespassing" or similar terms;

(2) display letters at least two inches high;

(3) either:

(i) are signed by the owner, occupant, lessee, or authorized manager; or

(ii) include the legible name and telephone number of the owner, occupant, lessee, or
authorized manager; and

(4) either: