Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260.515 INTERSTATE COMPACT FOR JUVENILES.
The Interstate Compact for Juveniles is enacted into law and entered into with all other states legally joining in it in substantially the following form:
ARTICLE I
PURPOSE
The compacting states to this Interstate Compact recognize that each state is responsible for the proper supervision or return of juveniles, delinquents, and status offenders who are on probation or parole and who have absconded, escaped, or run away from supervision and control and in so doing have endangered their own safety and the safety of others. The compacting states also recognize that each state is responsible for the safe return of juveniles who have run away from home and in doing so have left their state of residence. The compacting states also recognize that Congress, by enacting the Crime Control Act, United States Code, title 4, section 112 (1965), has authorized and encouraged compacts for cooperative efforts and mutual assistance in the prevention of crime.
It is the purpose of this compact, through means of joint and cooperative action among the compacting states to:
(A) ensure that the adjudicated juveniles and status offenders subject to this compact are provided adequate supervision and services in the receiving state as ordered by the adjudicating judge or parole authority in the sending state;
(B) ensure that the public safety interests of the citizens, including the victims of juvenile offenders, in both the sending and receiving states are adequately protected;
(C) return juveniles who have run away, absconded, or escaped from supervision or control or have been accused of an offense to the state requesting their return;
(D) make contracts for the cooperative institutionalization in public facilities in member states for delinquent youth needing special services;
(E) provide for the effective tracking and supervision of juveniles;
(F) equitably allocate the costs, benefits, and obligations of the compact states;
(G) establish procedures to manage the movement between states of juvenile offenders released to the community under the jurisdiction of courts, juvenile departments, or any other criminal or juvenile justice agency which has jurisdiction over juvenile offenders;
(H) insure immediate notice to jurisdictions where defined juvenile offenders are authorized to travel or to relocate across state lines;
(I) establish procedures to resolve pending charges (detainers) against juvenile offenders prior to transfer or release to the community under the terms of this compact;
(J) establish a system of uniform data collection on information pertaining to juveniles subject to this compact that allows access by authorized juvenile justice and criminal justice officials, and regular reporting of compact activities to heads of state; executive, judicial, and legislative branches; and juvenile criminal justice administrators;
(K) monitor compliance with rules governing interstate movement of juveniles and initiate interventions to address and correct noncompliance;
(L) coordinate training and education regarding the regulation of interstate movement of juveniles for officials involved in such activity; and
(M) coordinate the implementation and operation of the compact with the Interstate Compact for the Placement of Children, the Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision, and other compacts affecting juveniles particularly in those cases where concurrent or overlapping supervision issues arise.
It is the policy of the compacting states that the activities conducted by the Interstate Commission created herein are the information of public policies and therefore are public business. Furthermore, the compacting states shall cooperate and observe their individual and collective duties and responsibilities for the prompt return and acceptance of juveniles subject to the provisions of this compact. The provisions of this compact shall be reasonably and liberally construed to accomplish the purpose and policies of the compact.
ARTICLE II
DEFINITIONS
As used in this compact, unless the context clearly requires a different construction:
A. "Bylaws" means those bylaws established by the commission for its governance, or for directing or controlling its actions or conduct.
B. "Compact administrator" means the individual in each compacting state appointed pursuant to the terms of this compact responsible for the administration and management of the state's supervision and transfer of juveniles subject to the terms of this compact, the rules adopted by the Interstate Commission, and policies adopted by the state council under this compact.
C. "Compacting state" means any state which has enacted the enabling legislation for this compact.
D. "Commissioner" means the voting representative of each compacting state appointed pursuant to Article III of this compact.
E. "Court" means any court having jurisdiction over delinquent, neglected, or dependent children.
F. "Deputy compact administrator" means the individual, if any, in each compacting state appointed to act on behalf of a compact administrator pursuant to the terms of this compact responsible for the administration and management of the state's supervision and transfer of juveniles subject to the terms of this compact, the rules adopted by the Interstate Commission, and policies adopted by the state council under this compact.
G. "Interstate Commission" means the Interstate Commission for Juveniles created by Article III of this compact.
H. "Juvenile" means any person defined as a juvenile in any member state or by the rules of the Interstate Commission, including:
(1) accused delinquent - a person charged with an offense that, if committed by an adult, would be a criminal offense;
(2) adjudicated delinquent - a person found to have committed an offense that, if committed by an adult, would be a criminal offense;
* * *