Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
260.755 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Scope.
As used in sections 260.751 to 260.835, the following terms have the meanings given them.
Subd. 1a.Active efforts.
(a) "Active efforts" means a rigorous and concerted level of effort to preserve the Indian child's family that is ongoing throughout the involvement of the child-placing agency or the petitioner with the India
* * *
"Extended family member" is as defined by the law or custom of the Indian child's Tribe or, in the absence of any law or custom of the Tribe, is a person who has reached the age of 18 and who is the Indian child's grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent. For the purposes of provision of active efforts and foster care and permanency placement decisions, the legal parent, guardian, or custodian of the Indian child's sibling is not an extended family member or relative of an Indian child unless they are independently related to the Indian child or recognized by the Indian child's Tribe as an extended family member.
Subd. 6.Family-based services.
"Family-based services" means intensive family-centered services to families primarily in their own home and for a limited time.
Subd. 6a.Imminent physical damage or harm.
"Imminent physical damage or harm" means that a child is threatened with immediate and present conditions that are life threatening or likely to result in abandonment, sexual abuse, or serious physical injury.
Subd. 7.Indian.
"Indian" means a person who is a member of an Indian tribe or an Alaskan native and a member of a regional corporation as defined in section 7 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, United States Code, title 43, section 1606.
Subd. 8.Indian child.
"Indian child" means an unmarried person who is under age 18 and is:
(1) a member of an Indian tribe; or
(2) eligible for membership in an Indian tribe.
A determination by a tribe that a child is a member of the Indian tribe or is eligible for membership in the Indian tribe is conclusive. For purposes of this chapter and chapters 256N, 260C, and 260D, Indian child also includes an unmarried person who satisfies either clause (1) or (2), is under age 21, and is in foster care pursuant to section 260C.451.
Subd. 9.Indian child's tribe.
"Indian child's tribe" means the Indian tribe in which an Indian child is a member or eligible for membership. In the case of an Indian child who is a member of or eligible for membership in more than one tribe, the Indian child's tribe is the tribe with which the Indian child has the most significant contacts. If that tribe does not express an interest in the outcome of the actions taken under sections 260.751 to 260.835 with respect to the child, any other tribe in which the child is eligible for membership that expresses an interest in the outcome may act as the Indian child's tribe.
Subd. 10.Indian custodian.
"Indian custodian" means an Indian person who has legal custody of an Indian child under tribal law or custom or under state law, or to whom temporary physical care, custody, and control has been transferred by the parent of the child.
Subd. 11.Indian organization.
"Indian organization" means an organization providing child welfare services that is legally incorporated as a nonprofit organization, is registered with the secretary of state, and is governed by a board of directors having at least a majority of Indian directors.
Subd. 12.Indian tribe.
"Indian tribe" means an Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians recognized as eligible for the services provided to Indians by the secretary because of their status as Indians, including any Native group under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, United States Code, title 43, section 1602.
Subd. 13.
MS 2022 [Repealed, 2024 c 115 art 17 s 56]
Subd. 14.Parent.
"Parent" means the biological parent of an Indian child or any person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child, including a person who has adopted an Indian child by Tribal law or custom. Parent includes a father as defined by Tribal law or custom. Parent does not include an unmarried father whose paternity has not been acknowledged or established. Paternity has been acknowledged when an unmarried father takes any action to hold himself out as the biological father of an Indian child.
Subd. 15.Permanency planning.
* * *