Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
518A.35 GUIDELINE USED IN CHILD SUPPORT DETERMINATIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Determination of support obligation. (a) The guideline in this section is a
rebuttable presumption and shall be used in any judicial or administrative proceeding to establish
or modify a support obligation under this chapter.
    (b) The basic child support obligation shall be determined by referencing the guideline for
the appropriate number of joint children and the combined parental income for determining
child support of the parents.
    (c) If a child is not in the custody of either parent and a support order is sought against one or
both parents, the basic child support obligation shall be determined by referencing the guideline
for the appropriate number of joint children, and the parent's individual parental income for
determining child support, not the combined parental incomes for determining child support
of the parents.
    (d) For combined parental incomes for determining child support exceeding $15,000 per
month, the presumed basic child support obligations shall be as for parents with combined parental
income for determining child support of $15,000 per month. A basic child support obligation in
excess of this level may be demonstrated for those reasons set forth in section 518A.43.
    Subd. 2. Basic support; guideline. Unless otherwise agreed to by the parents and approved
by the court, when establishing basic support, the court must order that basic support be divided
between the parents based on their proportionate share of the parents' combined monthly
parental income for determining child support (PICS). Basic support must be computed using the
following guideline:
Combined Parental
Number of Children
Income for
Determining Child
Support
One
Two
Three
Four
Five
Six
$0- $799
$50
$50
$75
$75
$100
$100
800-899
80
129
149
173
201
233
900-999
90
145
167
194
226
262
1,000- 1,099
116
161
186
216
251
291
1,100- 1,199
145
205
237
275
320
370
1,200- 1,299
177
254
294
341
396
459
1,300- 1,399
212
309
356
414
480
557
1,400- 1,499
251
368
425
493
573
664
1,500- 1,599
292
433
500
580
673
780
1,600- 1,699
337
502
580
673
781
905
1,700- 1,799
385
577
666
773
897
1,040
1,800- 1,899
436
657
758
880
1,021
1,183
1,900- 1,999
490
742
856
994
1,152
1,336
2,000- 2,099
516
832
960
1,114
1,292
1,498
2,100- 2,199
528
851
981
1,139
1,320
1,531
2,200- 2,299
538
867
1,000
1,160
1,346
1,561
2,300- 2,399
546
881
1,016
1,179
1,367
1,586
2,400- 2,499
554
893
1,029
1,195
1,385
1,608
2,500- 2,599
560
903
1,040
1,208
1,400
1,625
2,600- 2,699
570
920
1,060
1,230
1,426
1,655
2,700- 2,799
580
936
1,078
1,251
1,450
1,683
2,800- 2,899
589
950
1,094
1,270
1,472
1,707
2,900- 2,999
596
963
1,109
1,287
1,492
1,730
3,000- 3,099
603
975
1,122
1,302
1,509
1,749
3,100- 3,199
613
991
1,141
1,324
1,535
1,779
3,200- 3,299
623
1,007
1,158
1,344
1,558
1,807
3,300- 3,399
636
1,021
1,175
1,363
1,581
1,833
3,400- 3,499
650
1,034
1,190
1,380
1,601
1,857
3,500- 3,599
664
1,047
1,204
1,397
1,621
1,880
3,600- 3,699
677
1,062
1,223
1,418
1,646
1,909
3,700- 3,799
691
1,077
1,240
1,439
1,670
1,937
* * *