Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
326.975 CONTRACTOR'S RECOVERY FUND.
    Subdivision 1. Generally. (a) In addition to any other fees, each applicant for a license under
* * *
the manner and subject to all the requirements and limitations provided by section 82.43 with
the following exceptions:
(1) each licensee who renews a license shall pay in addition to the appropriate renewal fee an
additional fee which shall be credited to the contractor's recovery fund. The amount of the fee
shall be based on the licensee's gross annual receipts for the licensee's most recent fiscal year
preceding the renewal, on the following scale:
Fee
Gross Receipts
$100
under $1,000,000
$150
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000
$200
over $5,000,000
Any person who receives a new license shall pay a fee based on the same scale;
(2) the purpose of this fund is:
(i) to compensate any aggrieved owner or lessee of residential property located within this
state who obtains a final judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction against a licensee
licensed under section 326.84, on grounds of fraudulent, deceptive, or dishonest practices,
conversion of funds, or failure of performance arising directly out of any transaction when the
judgment debtor was licensed and performed any of the activities enumerated under section
326.83, subdivision 19, on the owner's residential property or on residential property rented by
the lessee, or on new residential construction which was never occupied prior to purchase by the
owner, or which was occupied by the licensee for less than one year prior to purchase by the
owner, and which cause of action arose on or after April 1, 1994; and
(ii) to reimburse the Department of Commerce for all legal and administrative expenses,
including staffing costs, incurred in administering the fund;
(3) nothing may obligate the fund for more than $50,000 per claimant, nor more than
$75,000 per licensee; and
(4) nothing may obligate the fund for claims based on a cause of action that arose before
the licensee paid the recovery fund fee set in clause (1), or as provided in section 326.945,
subdivision 3
.
(b) Should the commissioner pay from the contractor's recovery fund any amount in
settlement of a claim or toward satisfaction of a judgment against a licensee, the license shall be
automatically suspended upon the effective date of an order by the court authorizing payment
from the fund. No licensee shall be granted reinstatement until the licensee has repaid in full, plus
interest at the rate of 12 percent a year, twice the amount paid from the fund on the licensee's
account, and has obtained a surety bond issued by an insurer authorized to transact business in
this state in the amount of at least $40,000.
    Subd. 1a. Limitation. Nothing may obligate the fund for claims brought by:
(1) insurers or sureties under subrogation or similar theories; or
(2) owners of residential property where the contracting activity complained of was the result
of a contract entered into with a prior owner, unless the claim is brought and judgment rendered
for breach of the statutory warranty set forth in chapter 327A.
    Subd. 1b. Condominiums or townhouses. For purposes of this section, the owner or
lessee of a condominium or townhouse is considered an owner or lessee of residential property
regardless of the number of residential units per building.
    Subd. 2. Accelerated claims payment. Recovery fund claims that do not exceed the
jurisdiction limits for conciliation court matters as specified in section 491A.01 shall be paid on
an accelerated basis if all of the following requirements have been satisfied:
(a) When any aggrieved person obtains a judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction,
regardless of whether the judgment has been discharged by a bankruptcy court against a residential
building contractor or residential remodeler on grounds specified in subdivision 1, paragraph
* * *