1999 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 1999 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 1999 Table of Chapters
Chapter 97A
Section 97A.075
Recent History
- 2025 Subd. 1 Amended 2025 c 20 s 43
* * *
(1) development of wetlands and lakes in the state and designated waterfowl management lakes for maximum migratory waterfowl production including habitat evaluation, the construction of dikes, water control structures and impoundments, nest cover, rough fish barriers, acquisition of sites and facilities necessary for development and management of existing migratory waterfowl habitat and the designation of waters under section 97A.101;
(2) management of migratory waterfowl;
(3) development, restoration, maintenance, or preservation of migratory waterfowl habitat; and
(4) acquisition of and access to structure sites.
(b) Money in the account may not be used for costs unless they are directly related to a specific parcel of land or body of water under paragraph (a), clause (1), (3), or (4), or to specific management activities under paragraph (a), clause (2).
Subd. 3. Trout and salmon stamp. (a) Ninety percent of the revenue from trout and salmon stamps must be credited to the trout and salmon management account. Money in the account may be used only for:
(1) the development, restoration, maintenance, and preservation of trout streams and lakes;
(2) rearing of trout and salmon and stocking of trout and salmon in streams and lakes and Lake Superior;
(3) acquisition of easements and fee title along trout waters;
(4) identifying easement and fee title areas along trout waters; and
(5) research and special management projects on Lake Superior and the anadromous portions of its tributaries.
(b) Money in the account may not be used for costs unless they are directly related to a specific parcel of land or body of water under paragraph (a) or to specific fish rearing activities under paragraph (a), clause (2).
Subd. 4. Pheasant stamp. (a) Ninety percent of the revenue from pheasant stamps must be credited to the pheasant habitat improvement account. Money in the account may be used only for:
(1) the development, restoration, and maintenance of suitable habitat for ringnecked pheasants on public and private land including the establishment of nesting cover, winter cover, and reliable food sources;
(2) reimbursement of landowners for setting aside lands for pheasant habitat;
(3) reimbursement of expenditures to provide pheasant habitat on public and private land; and
(4) the promotion of pheasant habitat development and maintenance, including promotion and evaluation of government farm program benefits for pheasant habitat.
(b) Money in the account may not be used for:
(1) costs unless they are directly related to a specific parcel of land under paragraph (a), clauses (1) to (3), or to specific promotional or evaluative activities under paragraph (a), clause (4); or
(2) any personnel costs.
Subd. 5. Turkey stamps. (a) Ninety percent of the revenue from turkey stamps must be credited to the wild turkey management account. Money in the account may be used only for:
(1) the development, restoration, and maintenance of suitable habitat for wild turkeys on public and private land including forest stand improvement and establishment of nesting cover, winter roost area, and reliable food sources;
(2) acquisitions of, or easements on, critical wild turkey habitat;
(3) reimbursement of expenditures to provide wild turkey habitat on public and private land;
(4) trapping and transplantation of wild turkeys; and
(5) the promotion of turkey habitat development and maintenance, population surveys and monitoring, and research.
(b) Money in the account may not be used for:
(1) costs unless they are directly related to a specific parcel of land under paragraph (a), clauses (1) to (3), a specific trap and transplant project under paragraph (a), clause (4), or to specific promotional or evaluative activities under paragraph (a), clause (5); or
(2) any permanent personnel costs.
HIST: 1986 c 386 art 1 s 14; 1987 c 149 art 1 s 9; 1991 c 254 art 2 s 24; 1993 c 172 s 54; 1994 c 561 s 10-12; 1996 c 294 s 1; 1996 c 364 s 3; 1997 c 216 s 80; 1997 c 226 s 16; 1999 c 249 s 11