2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 84
Section 84.943
Recent History
- 2021 Subd. 3 Amended 2021 c 6 art 2 s 26
- 2021 Subd. 5 Amended 2021 c 6 art 2 s 27
- 2008 Subd. 5 Amended 2008 c 368 art 1 s 8
- 2006 Subd. 3 Amended 2006 c 281 art 2 s 9
- 1995 Subd. 3 Amended 1995 c 220 s 63
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
84.943 MINNESOTA CRITICAL HABITAT PRIVATE SECTOR MATCHING ACCOUNT.
Subdivision 1. Establishment. The Minnesota critical habitat private sector matching
account is established as a separate account in the reinvest in Minnesota resources fund
established under section 84.95. The account shall be administered by the commissioner of
natural resources as provided in this section.
Subd. 2. Funding sources. The critical habitat private sector matching account shall consist
of contributions from private sources and appropriations.
Subd. 3. Appropriations must be matched by private funds. Appropriations transferred
to the critical habitat private sector matching account and money credited to the account under
section 168.1296, subdivision 5, may be expended only to the extent that they are matched
equally with contributions from private sources or by funds contributed to the nongame wildlife
management account. The private contributions may be made in cash, property, land, or interests
in land. Appropriations transferred to the account that are not matched within three years from the
date of the appropriation shall cancel to the source of the appropriation. For the purposes of this
section, the private contributions of property, land, or interests in land that are retained by the
commissioner shall be valued in accordance with their appraised value.
Subd. 4. Management. The critical habitat private sector matching account shall be managed
to earn the highest interest compatible with prudent investment, preservation of principal, and
reasonable liquidity. Unless an appropriation to the account reverts to its original source under
subdivision 3, the principal and interest in the account remain in the account until expended
as provided in this section.
Subd. 5. Pledges and contributions. The commissioner of natural resources may accept
contributions and pledges to the critical habitat private sector matching account. A pledge that is
made contingent on an appropriation is acceptable and shall be reported with other pledges as
required in this section. In the budget request for each biennium, the commissioner shall report
the balance of contributions in the account and the amount that has been pledged for payment in
the succeeding two calendar years.
Money in the account is appropriated to the commissioner of natural resources only for the
direct acquisition or improvement of land or interests in land as provided in section 84.944.
To the extent of available appropriations other than bond proceeds, the money matched to the
nongame wildlife management account may be used for the management of nongame wildlife
projects as specified in section 290.431. Acquisition includes: (1) purchase of land or an interest
in land by the commissioner; or (2) acceptance by the commissioner of gifts of land or interests in
land as program projects.
History: 1986 c 383 s 9; 1987 c 357 s 13-15; 1995 c 220 s 63; 2006 c 281 art 2 s 9