Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
82.17 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. For the purposes of this chapter the terms defined in this section
have the meanings given to them.
* * *
a broker, "primary broker" means each officer of the corporation who is individually licensed
to act as broker for the corporation. In the case of a partnership, "primary broker" means each
partner licensed to act as a broker for the partnership.
    Subd. 15. Protective list. "Protective list" means the written list of names and addresses
of prospective purchasers with whom a licensee has negotiated the sale or rental of the property
or to whom a licensee has exhibited the property before the expiration of the listing agreement.
For the purposes of this subdivision, "property" means the property that is the subject of the
listing agreement in question.
    Subd. 16. Public member. "Public member" means a person who is not, or never was, a real
estate broker, real estate salesperson, or a closing agent or the spouse of such person, or a person
who has no, or never has had a material financial interest in acting as a real estate broker, real
estate salesperson, or a closing agent or a directly related activity.
    Subd. 17. Real estate. For purposes of this chapter, "real estate" shall also include a
manufactured home, when such manufactured home is affixed to land. Manufactured home means
any factory built structure or structures equipped with the necessary service connections and made
so as to be readily movable as a unit or units and designed to be used as a dwelling unit or units.
    Subd. 18. Real estate broker; broker. "Real estate broker" or "broker" means any person
who:
(a) for another and for commission, fee, or other valuable consideration or with the intention
or expectation of receiving the same directly or indirectly lists, sells, exchanges, buys or rents,
manages, or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale, option, exchange, purchase or rental of an
interest or estate in real estate, or advertises or holds out as engaged in these activities;
(b) for another and for commission, fee, or other valuable consideration or with the intention
or expectation of receiving the same directly or indirectly negotiates or offers or attempts to
negotiate a loan, secured or to be secured by a mortgage or other encumbrance on real estate,
which is not a residential mortgage loan as defined by section 58.02, subdivision 18;
(c) "real estate broker" or "broker" as set forth in clause (b) shall not apply to the originating,
making, processing, selling, or servicing of a loan in connection with the ordinary business
activities of a mortgagee, lender, or servicer approved or certified by the secretary of Housing
and Urban Development, or approved or certified by the administrator of Veterans Affairs, or
approved or certified by the administrator of the Farmers Home Administration, or approved as a
multifamily seller/servicer by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, or as a multifamily
partner approved by the Federal National Mortgage Association;
(d) for another and for commission, fee, or other valuable consideration or with the intention
or expectation of receiving the same directly or indirectly lists, sells, exchanges, buys, rents,
manages, offers or attempts to negotiate a sale, option, exchange, purchase or rental of any
business opportunity or business, or its good will, inventory, or fixtures, or any interest therein;
(e) for another and for commission, fee, or other valuable consideration or with the intention
or expectation of receiving the same directly or indirectly offers, sells or attempts to negotiate
the sale of property that is subject to the registration requirements of chapter 83, concerning
subdivided land;
(f) for another and for commission, fee, or other valuable consideration or with the intention
or expectation of receiving the same, promotes the sale of real estate by advertising it in a
publication issued primarily for this purpose, if the person:
(1) negotiates on behalf of any party to a transaction;
(2) disseminates any information regarding the property to any party or potential party to
a transaction subsequent to the publication of the advertisement, except that in response to an
initial inquiry from a potential purchaser, the person may forward additional written information
regarding the property which has been prepared prior to the publication by the seller or broker or
a representative of either;
(3) counsels, advises, or offers suggestions to the seller or a representative of the seller with
regard to the marketing, offer, sale, or lease of the real estate, whether prior to or subsequent to
the publication of the advertisement;
(4) counsels, advises, or offers suggestions to a potential buyer or a representative of the
seller with regard to the purchase or rental of any advertised real estate; or
(5) engages in any other activity otherwise subject to licensure under this chapter;
(g) engages wholly or in part in the business of selling real estate to the extent that a pattern
of real estate sales is established, whether or not the real estate is owned by the person. A person
shall be presumed to be engaged in the business of selling real estate if the person engages as
principal in five or more transactions during any 12-month period, unless the person is represented
by a licensed real estate broker or salesperson.
    Subd. 19. Real estate salesperson. "Real estate salesperson" means one who acts on behalf of
a real estate broker in performing any act authorized by this chapter to be performed by the broker.
    Subd. 20. Rental service. "Rental service" means a person who gathers and catalogs
information concerning apartments or other units of real estate available for rent, and who, for a
fee, provides information intended to meet the individual needs of specifically identified lessors
or prospective lessees. "Rental service" does not apply to newspapers or other periodicals with
* * *