2006 Minnesota Statutes
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
617.83 INJUNCTION; ORDER OF ABATEMENT.
Upon proof of a nuisance described in section 617.81, subdivision 2, the court shall issue a
permanent injunction and enter an order of abatement, except as otherwise provided by section
617.85. The permanent injunction must describe the conduct permanently enjoined. The order
of abatement must direct the closing of the building or a portion of it for one year, except as
otherwise provided in section 617.84 or 617.85, unless sooner released pursuant to section 617.87.
Before an abatement order is enforced against a building or portion of it, the owner must be
served with the abatement order and a notice of the right to file a motion under section 617.85 in
the same manner that a summons is served under the Rules of Civil Procedure. A copy of the
abatement order shall also be posted in a conspicuous place on the building or affected portion.
History: 1987 c 283 s 4; 1997 c 100 s 3