2006 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2006 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2006 Table of Chapters
- 2006 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 611A
Section 611A.03
Recent History
- 2023 Subd. 1 Amended 2023 c 52 art 7 s 20
- 2003 Subd. 1 Amended 2003 c 116 s 4
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
611A.03 PLEA AGREEMENTS; NOTIFICATION.
Subdivision 1. Plea agreements; notification of victim. Prior to the entry of the factual
basis for a plea pursuant to a plea agreement recommendation, a prosecuting attorney shall make
a reasonable and good faith effort to inform the victim of:
(a) the contents of the plea agreement recommendation, including the amount of time
recommended for the defendant to serve in jail or prison if the court accepts the agreement; and
(b) the right to be present at the sentencing hearing and at the hearing during which the plea
is presented to the court and to express orally or in writing, at the victim's option, any objection
to the agreement or to the proposed disposition. If the victim is not present when the court
considers the recommendation, but has communicated objections to the prosecuting attorney, the
prosecuting attorney shall make these objections known to the court.
Subd. 2. Notification duties. A prosecuting attorney satisfies the requirements of subdivision
1 by notifying:
(a) the victim's legal guardian or guardian ad litem; or
(b) the three victims the prosecuting attorney believes to have suffered the most, if there are
more than three victims of the offense.
Subd. 3.[Repealed, 1988 c 649 s 5]
History: 1983 c 262 art 1 s 3; 1986 c 351 s 18; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 76; 1989 c
190 s 3; 1992 c 571 art 5 s 4; 2003 c 116 s 4