2006 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2006 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2006 Table of Chapters
- 2006 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 611
Section 611.14
Recent History
- 2012 611.14 Amended 2012 c 212 s 9
- 2007 611.14 Amended 2007 c 61 s 3
- 2003 611.14 Amended 2003 c 2 art 3 s 3
- 2000 611.14 Amended 2000 c 357 s 2
- 1998 611.14 Amended 1998 c 367 art 8 s 12
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
611.14 RIGHT TO REPRESENTATION BY PUBLIC DEFENDER.
The following persons who are financially unable to obtain counsel are entitled to be
represented by a public defender:
(1) a person charged with a felony, gross misdemeanor, or misdemeanor including a person
charged under sections 629.01 to 629.29;
(2) a person appealing from a conviction of a felony or gross misdemeanor, or a person
convicted of a felony or gross misdemeanor, who is pursuing a postconviction proceeding and
who has not already had a direct appeal of the conviction, but if the person pled guilty and
received a presumptive sentence or a downward departure in sentence, and the state public
defender reviewed the person's case and determined that there was no basis for an appeal of the
conviction or of the sentence, then the state public defender may decline to represent the person in
a postconviction remedy case;
(3) a person who is entitled to be represented by counsel under section609.14, subdivision
2 ; or
(4) a minor ten years of age or older who is entitled to be represented by counsel under
section 260B.163, subdivision 4, or 260C.163, subdivision 3.
History: 1965 c 869 s 1; 1969 c 655 s 1; 1976 c 2 s 153; 1983 c 247 s 213; 1987 c 384
art 2 s 111; 1991 c 345 art 3 s 2; 1998 c 367 art 8 s 12; 1999 c 139 art 4 s 2; 2000 c 357 s 2;
1Sp2003 c 2 art 3 s 3
(3) a person who is entitled to be represented by counsel under section
2