2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 609
Section 609.795
Recent History
- 2020 Subd. 1 Amended 2020 c 96 s 5
- 2005 Subd. 3 New 2005 c 136 art 17 s 49
- 2000 Subd. 1 Amended 2000 c 311 art 4 s 7
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
609.795 LETTER, TELEGRAM, OR PACKAGE; OPENING; HARASSMENT.
Subdivision 1. Misdemeanors. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a
misdemeanor:
(1) knowing that the actor does not have the consent of either the sender or the addressee,
intentionally opens any sealed letter, telegram, or package addressed to another; or
(2) knowing that a sealed letter, telegram, or package has been opened without the consent of
either the sender or addressee, intentionally publishes any of the contents thereof; or
(3) with the intent to abuse, disturb, or cause distress, repeatedly mails or delivers or causes
the delivery by any means, including electronically, of letters, telegrams, or packages.
Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1993 c 326 art 2 s 34]
Subd. 3. Venue. The offense may be prosecuted either at the place where the letter, telegram,
or package is sent or received or, alternatively in the case of wireless electronic communication,
where the sender or receiver resides.
History: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.795; 1971 c 23 s 81; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 307 s 6; 1989 c 261
s 8; 1993 c 326 art 2 s 24; 2000 c 311 art 4 s 7; 2005 c 136 art 17 s 49