2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 609
Section 609.746
Recent History
- 2023 Subd. 1 Amended 2023 c 52 art 4 s 17
- 2019 Subd. 1 Amended 2019 c 5 art 4 s 11
- 2005 Subd. 1 Amended 2005 c 136 art 17 s 43
- 1997 Subd. 1 Amended 1997 c 239 art 5 s 11
- 1995 Subd. 1 Amended 1995 c 226 art 2 s 22
- 1994 Subd. 1 Amended 1994 c 636 art 2 s 47
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
609.746 INTERFERENCE WITH PRIVACY.
Subdivision 1. Surreptitious intrusion; observation device. (a) A person is guilty of
a gross misdemeanor who:
(1) enters upon another's property;
(2) surreptitiously gazes, stares, or peeps in the window or any other aperture of a house or
place of dwelling of another; and
(3) does so with intent to intrude upon or interfere with the privacy of a member of the
household.
(b) A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor who:
(1) enters upon another's property;
(2) surreptitiously installs or uses any device for observing, photographing, recording,
amplifying, or broadcasting sounds or events through the window or any other aperture of a house
or place of dwelling of another; and
(3) does so with intent to intrude upon or interfere with the privacy of a member of the
household.
(c) A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor who:
(1) surreptitiously gazes, stares, or peeps in the window or other aperture of a sleeping
room in a hotel, as defined in section 327.70, subdivision 3, a tanning booth, or other place
where a reasonable person would have an expectation of privacy and has exposed or is likely to
expose their intimate parts, as defined in section 609.341, subdivision 5, or the clothing covering
the immediate area of the intimate parts; and
(2) does so with intent to intrude upon or interfere with the privacy of the occupant.
(d) A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor who:
(1) surreptitiously installs or uses any device for observing, photographing, recording,
amplifying, or broadcasting sounds or events through the window or other aperture of a sleeping
room in a hotel, as defined in section 327.70, subdivision 3, a tanning booth, or other place
where a reasonable person would have an expectation of privacy and has exposed or is likely to
expose their intimate parts, as defined in section 609.341, subdivision 5, or the clothing covering
the immediate area of the intimate parts; and
(2) does so with intent to intrude upon or interfere with the privacy of the occupant.
(e) A person is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than
two years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both, if the person:
(1) violates this subdivision after a previous conviction under this subdivision or section
609.749; or
(2) violates this subdivision against a minor under the age of 18, knowing or having reason
to know that the minor is present.
(f) Paragraphs (b) and (d) do not apply to law enforcement officers or corrections
investigators, or to those acting under their direction, while engaged in the performance of their
lawful duties. Paragraphs (c) and (d) do not apply to conduct in: (1) a medical facility; or (2) a
commercial establishment if the owner of the establishment has posted conspicuous signs warning
that the premises are under surveillance by the owner or the owner's employees.
Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1993 c 326 art 2 s 34]
Subd. 3.[Repealed, 1993 c 326 art 2 s 34]
History: 1979 c 258 s 19; 1987 c 307 s 4; 1989 c 261 s 6; 1992 c 571 art 6 s 14; 1994 c 636
art 2 s 47; 1995 c 226 art 2 s 22; 1997 c 239 art 5 s 11; 2005 c 136 art 17 s 43