Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
609.713 TERRORISTIC THREATS.
    Subdivision 1. Threaten violence; intent to terrorize. Whoever threatens, directly or
indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another or to cause
evacuation of a building, place of assembly, vehicle or facility of public transportation or
otherwise to cause serious public inconvenience, or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing
such terror or inconvenience may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or
to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both. As used in this subdivision, "crime of
violence" has the meaning given "violent crime" in section 609.1095, subdivision 1, paragraph (d).
    Subd. 2. Communicates to terrorize. Whoever communicates to another with purpose to
terrorize another or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror, that explosives or an
explosive device or any incendiary device is present at a named place or location, whether or not
the same is in fact present, may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to
payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.
    Subd. 3. Display replica of firearm. (a) Whoever displays, exhibits, brandishes, or
otherwise employs a replica firearm or a BB gun in a threatening manner, may be sentenced to
imprisonment for not more than one year and one day or to payment of a fine of not more than
$3,000, or both, if, in doing so, the person either:
(1) causes or attempts to cause terror in another person; or
(2) acts in reckless disregard of the risk of causing terror in another person.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision:
(1) "BB gun" means a device that fires or ejects a shot measuring .18 of an inch or less
in diameter; and
(2) "replica firearm" means a device or object that is not defined as a dangerous weapon,
and that is a facsimile or toy version of, and reasonably appears to be a pistol, revolver, shotgun,
sawed-off shotgun, rifle, machine gun, rocket launcher, or any other firearm. The term replica
firearm includes, but is not limited to, devices or objects that are designed to fire only blanks.
History: 1971 c 845 s 19; 1988 c 712 s 15; 1990 c 461 s 3; 1993 c 326 art 4 s 34; 1994 c
636 art 2 s 45; art 3 s 23; 1995 c 244 s 24,25; 1998 c 367 art 6 s 15