2006 Minnesota Statutes
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
609.65 FALSE CERTIFICATION BY NOTARY PUBLIC.
Whoever, when acting or purporting to act as a notary public or other public officer, certifies
falsely that an instrument has been acknowledged or that any other act was performed by a party
appearing before the actor or that as such notary public or other public officer the actor performed
any other official act may be sentenced as follows:
(1) if the actor so certifies with intent to injure or defraud, to imprisonment for not more than
three years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both; or
(2) in any other case, to imprisonment for not more than 90 days or to payment of a fine
of not more than $1,000, or both.
History: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.65; 1971 c 23 s 64; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11; 1986 c 444;
2004 c 228 art 1 s 72