Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
609.493 SOLICITATION OF MENTALLY IMPAIRED PERSONS.
    Subdivision 1. Crime. A person is guilty of a crime and may be sentenced as provided in
subdivision 2 if the person solicits a mentally impaired person to commit a criminal act.
    Subd. 2. Sentence. (a) A person who violates subdivision 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor if
the intended criminal act is a misdemeanor, and is guilty of a gross misdemeanor if the intended
criminal act is a gross misdemeanor.
(b) A person who violates subdivision 1 is guilty of a felony if the intended criminal act is a
felony, and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one-half the statutory maximum
term for the intended criminal act or to payment of a fine of not more than one-half the maximum
fine for the intended criminal act, or both.
    Subd. 3. Definitions. As used in this section:
(1) "mentally impaired person" means a person who, as a result of inadequately developed or
impaired intelligence or a substantial psychiatric disorder of thought or mood, lacks the judgment
to give a reasoned consent to commit the criminal act; and
(2) "solicit" means commanding, entreating, or attempting to persuade a specific person.
History: 1993 c 326 art 4 s 23