2006 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2006 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2006 Table of Chapters
- 2006 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 609
Section 609.3451
Recent History
- 2023 Subd. 2 Revisor Instruction 2023 c 52 art 6 s 16
- 2021 609.3451 Amended 2021 c 11 art 4 s 20
- 2019 Subd. 1 Amended 2019 c 5 art 4 s 9
- 2015 Subd. 1 Amended 2015 c 65 art 6 s 14
- 2014 609.3451 Amended 2014 c 270 s 2
- 1998 Subd. 3 Amended 1998 c 367 art 3 s 11
- 1996 Subd. 1 Amended 1996 c 408 art 3 s 26
- 1996 Subd. 3 New 1996 c 408 art 3 s 27
- 1995 Subd. 1 Amended 1995 c 226 art 2 s 19
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
609.3451 CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT IN THE FIFTH DEGREE.
Subdivision 1. Crime defined. A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the fifth
degree:
(1) if the person engages in nonconsensual sexual contact; or
(2) the person engages in masturbation or lewd exhibition of the genitals in the presence of a
minor under the age of 16, knowing or having reason to know the minor is present.
For purposes of this section, "sexual contact" has the meaning given in section609.341,
subdivision 11 , paragraph (a), clauses (i) and (iv), but does not include the intentional touching
of the clothing covering the immediate area of the buttocks. Sexual contact also includes the
intentional removal or attempted removal of clothing covering the complainant's intimate parts or
undergarments, and the nonconsensual touching by the complainant of the actor's intimate parts,
effected by the actor, if the action is performed with sexual or aggressive intent.
Subd. 2. Penalty. A person convicted under subdivision 1 may be sentenced to imprisonment
for not more than one year or to a payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.
Subd. 3. Felony. A person is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment
for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both, if the
person violates subdivision 1, clause (2), after having been previously convicted of or adjudicated
delinquent for violating subdivision 1, clause (2); section 617.23, subdivision 2, clause (1); or
a statute from another state in conformity with subdivision 1, clause (2), or section617.23,
subdivision 2 , clause (1).
History: 1988 c 529 s 2; 1990 c 492 s 1; 1995 c 226 art 2 s 19; 1996 c 408 art 3 s 26,27;
1998 c 367 art 3 s 11
Subdivision 1. Crime defined. A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the fifth
degree:
(1) if the person engages in nonconsensual sexual contact; or
(2) the person engages in masturbation or lewd exhibition of the genitals in the presence of a
minor under the age of 16, knowing or having reason to know the minor is present.
For purposes of this section, "sexual contact" has the meaning given in section
subdivision 11
of the clothing covering the immediate area of the buttocks. Sexual contact also includes the
intentional removal or attempted removal of clothing covering the complainant's intimate parts or
undergarments, and the nonconsensual touching by the complainant of the actor's intimate parts,
effected by the actor, if the action is performed with sexual or aggressive intent.
Subd. 2. Penalty. A person convicted under subdivision 1 may be sentenced to imprisonment
for not more than one year or to a payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.
Subd. 3. Felony. A person is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment
for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both, if the
person violates subdivision 1, clause (2), after having been previously convicted of or adjudicated
delinquent for violating subdivision 1, clause (2); section 617.23, subdivision 2, clause (1); or
a statute from another state in conformity with subdivision 1, clause (2), or section
subdivision 2