2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 609
Section 609.282
Recent History
- 2023 Subd. 1 Amended 2023 c 27 s 7
- 2023 Subd. 1a New 2023 c 27 s 8
- 2006 609.282 Amended 2006 c 260 art 1 s 20
- 2005 609.282 New 2005 c 136 art 17 s 16
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
609.282 LABOR TRAFFICKING.
Subdivision 1. Individuals under age 18. Whoever knowingly engages in the labor
trafficking of an individual who is under the age of 18 is guilty of a crime and may be sentenced to
imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $40,000, or both.
Subd. 2. Other offenses. Whoever knowingly engages in the labor trafficking of another is
guilty of a crime and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 15 years or to payment
of a fine of not more than $30,000, or both.
Subd. 3. Consent or age of victim not a defense. In a prosecution under this section the
consent or age of the victim is not a defense.
History: 2005 c 136 art 17 s 16; 2006 c 260 art 1 s 20