1997 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 1997 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 1997 Table of Chapters
Chapter 609
Section 609.229
Recent History
- 2005 Subd. 3 Amended 2005 c 136 art 17 s 14
- 1998 Subd. 2 Amended 1998 c 367 art 2 s 9
- 1998 Subd. 3 Amended 1998 c 367 art 2 s 10
- 1998 Subd. 4 New 1998 c 367 art 2 s 11
609.229 Crime committed for benefit of a gang.
Subdivision 1. Definition. As used in this section, "criminal gang" means any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more persons, whether formal or informal, that:
(1) has, as one of its primary activities, the commission of one or more of the offenses listed in section 609.11, subdivision 9;
(2) has a common name or common identifying sign or symbol; and
(3) includes members who individually or collectively engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal activity.
Subd. 2. Crimes. A person who commits a crime for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with a criminal gang, with the intent to promote, further, or assist in criminal conduct by gang members is guilty of a crime and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 3.
Subd. 3. Penalty. (a) If the crime committed in violation of subdivision 2 is a felony, the statutory maximum for the crime is three years longer than the statutory maximum for the underlying crime.
(b) If the crime committed in violation of subdivision 2 is a misdemeanor, the person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(c) If the crime committed in violation of subdivision 2 is a gross misdemeanor, the person is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year and a day or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.
HIST: 1991 c 279 s 30; 1993 c 326 art 13 s 29