2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 609
Section 609.223
Recent History
- 2015 Subd. 2 Amended 2015 c 21 art 1 s 100
- 1994 Subd. 3 New 1994 c 636 art 2 s 20
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
609.223 ASSAULT IN THE THIRD DEGREE.
Subdivision 1. Substantial bodily harm. Whoever assaults another and inflicts substantial
bodily harm may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a
fine of not more than $10,000, or both.
Subd. 2. Past pattern of child abuse. Whoever assaults a minor may be sentenced to
imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or
both, if the perpetrator has engaged in a past pattern of child abuse against the minor. As used in
this subdivision, "child abuse" has the meaning given it in section 609.185, clause (5).
Subd. 3. Felony; victim under four. Whoever assaults a victim under the age of four, and
causes bodily harm to the child's head, eyes, or neck, or otherwise causes multiple bruises to the
body, is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or
to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.
History: 1979 c 258 s 6; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11; 1989 c 290 art 6 s 10; 1990 c 542 s 17;
1994 c 636 art 2 s 20