2006 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2006 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2006 Table of Chapters
- 2006 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 609
Section 609.165
Recent History
- 2023 Subd. 1 Amended 2023 c 12 s 7
- 2015 609.165 Amended 2015 c 65 art 3 s 18
- 2005 Subd. 1a Other 2005 c 83 s 1
- 2005 Subd. 1b Other 2005 c 83 s 1
- 2005 Subd. 1d Other 2005 c 83 s 1
- 2003 Subd. 1a Amended 2003 c 28 art 3 s 3
- 2003 Subd. 1b Amended 2003 c 28 art 3 s 4
- 2003 Subd. 1d New 2003 c 28 art 3 s 5
- 1999 Subd. 1c Repealed 1999 c 61 s 2
- 1998 Subd. 1c New 1998 c 376 s 5
- 1996 Subd. 1b Amended 1996 c 408 art 4 s 7
- 1994 Subd. 1b New 1994 c 636 art 3 s 9
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
609.165 RESTORATION OF CIVIL RIGHTS; POSSESSION OF FIREARMS.
Subdivision 1. Restoration. When a person has been deprived of civil rights by reason of
conviction of a crime and is thereafter discharged, such discharge shall restore the person to all
civil rights and to full citizenship, with full right to vote and hold office, the same as if such
conviction had not taken place, and the order of discharge shall so provide.
Subd. 1a. Certain convicted felons ineligible to possess firearms. The order of discharge
must provide that a person who has been convicted of a crime of violence, as defined in section
624.712, subdivision 5, is not entitled to ship, transport, possess, or receive a firearm for the
remainder of the person's lifetime. Any person who has received such a discharge and who
thereafter has received a relief of disability under United States Code, title 18, section 925, or
whose ability to possess firearms has been restored under subdivision 1d, shall not be subject to
the restrictions of this subdivision.
Subd. 1b. Violation and penalty. (a) Any person who has been convicted of a crime of
violence, as defined in section 624.712, subdivision 5, and who ships, transports, possesses, or
receives a firearm, commits a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 15
years or to payment of a fine of not more than $30,000, or both.
(b) A conviction and sentencing under this section shall be construed to bar a conviction and
sentencing for a violation of section 624.713, subdivision 2.
(c) The criminal penalty in paragraph (a) does not apply to any person who has received a
relief of disability under United States Code, title 18, section 925, or whose ability to possess
firearms has been restored under subdivision 1d.
Subd. 1c.[Repealed, 1999 c 61 s 2]
Subd. 1d. Judicial restoration of ability to possess a firearm by a felon. A person
prohibited by state law from shipping, transporting, possessing, or receiving a firearm because of
a conviction or a delinquency adjudication for committing a crime of violence may petition a
court to restore the person's ability to possess, receive, ship, or transport firearms and otherwise
deal with firearms.
The court may grant the relief sought if the person shows good cause to do so and the person
has been released from physical confinement.
If a petition is denied, the person may not file another petition until three years have elapsed
without the permission of the court.
Subd. 2. Discharge. The discharge may be:
(1) by order of the court following stay of sentence or stay of execution of sentence; or
(2) upon expiration of sentence.
Subd. 3. Applicability. This section does not apply to a forfeiture of and disqualification
for public office as provided in section 609.42, subdivision 2.
History: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.165; 1973 c 654 s 15; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1978 c 723 art 1
s 15; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 276 s 1; 1994 c 636 art 3 s 9; 1996 c 408 art 4 s 7; 1998 c 376 s 5;
2003 c 28 art 3 s 3-5; 2005 c 83 s 1