2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 609
Section 609.15
Recent History
- 1999 Subd. 2 Amended 1999 c 194 s 10
- 1997 Subd. 1 Amended 1997 c 239 art 9 s 35
- 1997 Subd. 1 Amended 1997 c 239 art 3 s 8
- 1997 Subd. 2 Amended 1997 c 2 s 63
- 1994 Subd. 2 Amended 1994 c 615 s 25
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
609.15 MULTIPLE SENTENCES.
Subdivision 1. Concurrent, consecutive sentences; specification requirement. (a)
Except as provided in paragraph (c), when separate sentences of imprisonment are imposed
on a defendant for two or more crimes, whether charged in a single indictment or information
or separately, or when a person who is under sentence of imprisonment in this state is being
sentenced to imprisonment for another crime committed prior to or while subject to such former
sentence, the court in the later sentences shall specify whether the sentences shall run concurrently
or consecutively. If the court does not so specify, the sentences shall run concurrently.
(b) When a court imposes sentence for a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor offense and
specifies that the sentence shall run consecutively to any other sentence, the court may order
the defendant to serve time in custody for the consecutive sentence in addition to any time in
custody the defendant may be serving for any other offense, including probationary jail time or
imprisonment for any felony offense.
(c) An inmate of a state prison who is convicted of committing an assault within the
correctional facility is subject to the consecutive sentencing provisions of section 609.2232.
Subd. 2. Limit on sentences; misdemeanor and gross misdemeanor. If the court specifies
that the sentence shall run consecutively and all of the sentences are for misdemeanors, the total of
the sentences shall not exceed one year. If the sentences are for a gross misdemeanor and one or
more misdemeanors, the total of the sentences shall not exceed two years. If all of the sentences
are for gross misdemeanors, the total of the sentences shall not exceed four years.
History: 1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.15; 1992 c 571 art 2 s 8; 1993 c 326 art 13 s 26; 1994 c 615
s 25; 1997 c 239 art 3 s 8; art 9 s 35; 1Sp1997 c 2 s 63; 1999 c 194 s 10