2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 6
Section 6.74
Recent History
- 2009 6.74 Amended 2009 c 158 s 1
- 2003 6.74 Amended 2003 c 1 art 2 s 15
- 1999 6.74 Amended 1999 c 99 s 5
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
6.74 INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM LOCAL GOVERNMENTS.
The state auditor, or a designated agent, shall collect annually from all city, county, and
other local units of government, information as to the assessment of property, collection of
taxes, receipts from licenses and other sources, the expenditure of public funds for all purposes,
borrowing, debts, principal and interest payments on debts, and such other information as may
be needful. The data shall be supplied upon forms prescribed by the state auditor, and all public
officials so called upon shall fill out properly and return promptly all forms so transmitted.
The state auditor or assistants, may examine local records in order to complete or verify the
information.
History: (3286-12) 1939 c 431 art 4 s 5; 1943 c 435 s 1; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1973 c 492 s
31; 1986 c 444; 1999 c 99 s 5; 1Sp2003 c 1 art 2 s 15