Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
582.25 MORTGAGES; VALIDATING FORECLOSURE SALES.
Every mortgage foreclosure sale by advertisement in this state under power of sale contained
* * *
the week which did not fall on the date given for such sale, or failed to state or state correctly
the year of such sale,
(d) correctly described the real estate but omitted the county and state in which said real
estate is located,
(e) correctly described the land by government subdivision, township and range, but
described it as being in a county other than that in which said mortgage foreclosure proceedings
were pending, and other than that in which said government subdivision was actually located,
(f) did not state the amount due or failed to state the correct amount due or claimed to be due,
(g) incorrectly stated the municipal status of the place where the sale was to occur,
(h) in one or more of the publications thereof, or in the notice served on the occupant or
occupants designated either a place or a time of sale other than that stated in the certificate of sale,
(i) failed to state the names of one or more of the assignees of the mortgage and described
the subscriber thereof as mortgagee instead of assignee,
(j) failed to state or incorrectly stated the name of the mortgagor, the mortgagee, or assignee
of mortgagee,
(k) was not served upon persons whose possession of the mortgaged premises was otherwise
than by their personal presence thereon, if a return or affidavit was recorded or filed as a part of
the foreclosure record that at a date at least four weeks prior to the sale the mortgaged premises
were vacant and unoccupied,
* * *
two weeks before the sale was actually made, a copy of the notice was served upon the owner
in the manner provided by law for service upon the occupants, or the owner received actual
notice of the proposed sale,
(n) gave the correct description at length, and an incorrect description by abbreviation or
figures set off by the parentheses, or vice versa,
(o) was served personally upon the occupants of the premises as such, but said service was
less than four weeks prior to the appointed time of sale,
(p) did not state the original principal amount secured, or failed to state the correct original
principal amount secured;
(4) that distinct and separate parcels of land were sold together as one parcel and to one
bidder for one bid for the whole as one parcel;
(5) that no authenticated copy of the order appointing, or letters issued to a foreign
representative of the estate of the mortgagee or assignee, was properly filed or recorded, provided
such order or letters have been filed or recorded in the proper office prior to one year after the last
day of the redemption period of the mortgagor, the mortgagor's personal representatives or assigns;
(6) that a holder of a mortgage was a representative appointed by a court of competent
jurisdiction in another state or county in which before the foreclosure sale an authenticated copy
of the representative's letters or other record of authority were filed for record in the office of the
county recorder of the proper county but no certificate was filed and recorded therewith showing
* * *