2006 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2006 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2006 Table of Chapters
- 2006 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 580
Section 580.24
Recent History
- 2025 580.24 Amended 2025 c 35 art 10 s 6
- 2008 580.24 Amended 2008 c 341 art 5 s 16
- 2007 580.24 Amended 2007 c 106 s 21
- 2007 580.24 Amended 2007 c 105 s 13
- 2005 580.24 Amended 2005 c 4 s 150
- 2004 580.24 Amended 2004 c 234 s 4
- 2000 580.24 Amended 2000 c 320 s 6
- 1998 580.24 Amended 1998 c 262 s 10
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
580.24 REDEMPTION BY CREDITOR.
(a) If no redemption is made by the mortgagor, the mortgagor's personal representatives or
assigns, the most senior creditor having a legal or equitable lien upon the mortgaged premises, or
some part of it, subsequent to the foreclosed mortgage, may redeem within seven days after the
expiration of the redemption period determined under section 580.23 or 582.032, whichever is
applicable; and each subsequent creditor having a lien may redeem, in the order of priority of
their respective liens, within seven days after the time allowed the prior lienholder by paying the
amount required under this section. However, no creditor is entitled to redeem unless, within the
period allowed for redemption by the mortgagor, the creditor:
(1) records with each county recorder and registrar of titles where the foreclosed mortgage is
recorded a notice of the creditor's intention to redeem;
(2) records in each office where the notice is recorded all documents necessary to create the
lien on the mortgaged premises and to evidence the creditor's ownership of the lien; and
(3) after complying with clauses (1) and (2), delivers to the sheriff who conducted the
foreclosure sale or the sheriff's successor in office a copy of each of the documents required to
be recorded under clauses (1) and (2), with the office, date and time of filing for record stated
on the first page of each document.
The sheriff shall maintain for public inspection all documents delivered to the sheriff and
shall note the date of delivery on each document. The sheriff may charge a fee of $100 for the
documents delivered to the sheriff relating to each lien. The sheriff shall maintain copies of
documents delivered to the sheriff for a period of six months after the end of the mortgagor's
redemption period.
(b) Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and the first day following the expiration of the prior
redemption period must be included in computing the seven-day redemption period. When the
last day of the period falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, that day must be omitted from
the computation. All mechanic's lienholders who have coordinate liens shall have one combined
seven-day period to redeem.
(c) The amount required to redeem from the holder of the sheriff's certificate of sale is the
amount required under section 580.23. The amount required to redeem from a person holding a
certificate of redemption is:
(1) the amount paid to redeem as shown on the certificate of redemption; plus
(2) interest on that amount to the date of redemption; plus
(3) the amount claimed due on the person's lien, as shown on the affidavit under section
580.25, clause (3).
The amount required to redeem may be paid to the holder of the sheriff's certificate of sale or
the certificate of redemption, as the case may be, or to the sheriff for the holder.
History: (9627) RL s 4481; 1967 c 248 s 3; 1976 c 181 s 2; 1983 c 99 s 3; 1986 c 444; 1989
c 328 art 3 s 9; 1998 c 262 s 10; 2000 c 320 s 6; 2004 c 234 s 4; 2005 c 4 s 150