2007 Minnesota Statutes
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
558.11 COMPENSATION BECAUSE OF INEQUALITY.
When it appears that partition cannot be made equal between the parties without prejudice to
the rights or interests of some, the court may adjudge compensation to be made by one to another
for equality of partition; but such compensation shall not be required to be made by an unknown
owner, nor by an infant, unless it appear that the infant has personal property sufficient therefor,
and that the infant's interest will be promoted thereby.
History: (9534) RL s 4402; 1986 c 444