546.23 VERDICT IN REPLEVIN.
In an action for the recovery of specific personal property, if the property has not been
delivered to the claimant and the jury find that the claimant is entitled to its recovery, or if the
property is not in the possession of the respondent, and by answer the respondent claims a return
thereof, and the verdict is in the respondent's favor, the jury shall assess the value of the property
and the damages, if any are claimed in the complaint or answer, which the prevailing party has
sustained by reason of the detention, or taking and withholding, of such property. When the
verdict is in favor of the party having possession of the property its value shall not be found.
History: (9307) RL s 4181; 1979 c 18 s 11; 1986 c 444