Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
541.023 ACTIONS AFFECTING TITLE TO REAL ESTATE.
    Subdivision 1. Commencement. As against a claim of title based upon a source of title,
* * *
with all information included therein, cease to constitute either actual or constructive notice.
    Subd. 5. Abandonment presumed. Any claimant under any instrument, event or transaction
barred by the provisions of this section shall be conclusively presumed to have abandoned all
right, claim, interest, incumbrance, or lien based upon such instrument, event, or transaction; and
the title in the name of any adverse claimant to the real estate which would otherwise be affected
thereby shall not be deemed unmarketable by reason of the existence of such instrument, event, or
transaction; it being hereby declared as the policy of the state of Minnesota that, except as herein
provided, ancient records shall not fetter the marketability of real estate.
    Subd. 6. Limitations; certain titles not affected. This section shall not affect any rights of
the federal government; nor increase the effect as notice, actual or constructive, of any instrument
now of record; nor bar the rights of any person, partnership, or corporation in possession of real
estate. This section shall not impair the record title or record interest, or title obtained by or
through any congressional or legislative grant, of any railroad corporation or other public service
corporation or any trustee or receiver thereof or of any educational or religious corporation in
any real estate by reason of any failure to record further evidence of such title or interest even
though the record thereof is now or hereafter more than 40 years old; nor shall this section require
the recording of any notice as provided for in this act as to any undischarged mortgage or deed
of trust executed by any such corporation or any trustee or receiver thereof or to any claim or
action founded upon any such undischarged mortgage or deed of trust. The exceptions of this
subdivision shall not include (1) reservations or exceptions of land for right-of-way or other
railroad purposes contained in deeds of conveyance made by a railroad company or by trustees or
receivers thereof, unless said reserved or excepted land shall have been put to railroad use within
40 years after the date of said deeds of conveyance, (2) nor any rights under any conditions
subsequent or restrictions contained in any such deeds of conveyance.
    Subd. 7. Source of title. For the purposes of this section, the words "source of title" as used
in subdivision 1 hereof shall mean any deed, judgment, decree, sheriff's certificate, or other
instrument which transfers or confirms, or purports to transfer or confirm, a fee simple title to
real estate, including any such instrument which purports to transfer, or to confirm the transfer of
a fee simple title from a person who was not the record owner of the real estate. However, any
such instrument which purports to transfer, or to confirm the transfer of, a fee simple title from
a person who was not the record owner of the real estate to the grantee or transferee named in
such instrument shall be deemed a source of title "of record at least 40 years" within the meaning
of subdivision 1 only if, during the period of 40 years after it was recorded, the following two
conditions are fulfilled: (1) another instrument was recorded which purports to transfer a fee
simple title from said grantee or transferee to another person and (2) no instrument was recorded
which purports to be or confirm a transfer of any interest in the real estate by or from whoever
was the record owner in fee simple immediately before the commencement of said period of 40
years. The purpose of the next preceding sentence is to limit the effect of erroneous descriptions
or accidental conveyances.
History: 1943 c 529; 1945 c 124 s 1; 1947 c 118 s 1; 1959 c 492 s 1; 1976 c 181 s 2; 1986 c
444; 1989 c 229 s 4; 1993 c 222 art 5 s 4; 2001 c 7 s 86; 2001 c 50 s 31-36; 2005 c 4 s 125-128