Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
541.023 ACTIONS AFFECTING TITLE TO REAL ESTATE.
    Subdivision 1. Commencement. As against a claim of title based upon a source of title,
which source has then been of record at least 40 years, no action affecting the possession or title
of any real estate shall be commenced by a person, partnership, corporation, other legal entity,
state, or any political division thereof, to enforce any right, claim, interest, incumbrance, or lien
founded upon any instrument, event or transaction which was executed or occurred more than 40
years prior to the commencement of such action, unless within 40 years after such execution or
occurrence there has been recorded in the office of the county recorder in the county in which
the real estate affected is situated, a notice sworn to by the claimant or the claimant's agent or
attorney setting forth the name of the claimant, a description of the real estate affected and of the
instrument, event or transaction on which such claim is founded, and stating whether the right,
claim, interest, incumbrance, or lien is mature or immature. If such notice relates to vested or
contingent rights claimed under a condition subsequent or restriction it shall affirmatively show
why such condition or restriction is not, or has not become nominal so that it may be disregarded
under the provisions of section 500.20, subdivision 1.
    Subd. 2. Application. (a) This section shall apply to every right, claim, interest, incumbrance,
or lien founded by any instrument, event, or transaction that is at least 40 years old.
(b) This section applies to repurchase options or other rights of repurchase that encumber
an interest in land based upon an instrument other than a deed of conveyance granted by a
governmental body, agency, or subdivision, unless within 40 years of the recording of the
instrument a notice is recorded under subdivision 1. This paragraph does not revive repurchase
options or rights of repurchase barred by subdivision 1.
* * *
beyond the date at which such right would be extinguished by any other statute.
    Subd. 4. Notices, recording; fee. County recorders are hereby directed to accept for
recording notices conforming with the provisions hereof, and to charge therefor fees corresponding
with the fees charged for recording notices of lis pendens of similar length. Such notices may be
discharged in the same manner as notices of lis pendens, and, when so discharged, shall, together
with all information included therein, cease to constitute either actual or constructive notice.
    Subd. 5. Abandonment presumed. Any claimant under any instrument, event or transaction
barred by the provisions of this section shall be conclusively presumed to have abandoned all
right, claim, interest, incumbrance, or lien based upon such instrument, event, or transaction; and
the title in the name of any adverse claimant to the real estate which would otherwise be affected
thereby shall not be deemed unmarketable by reason of the existence of such instrument, event, or
transaction; it being hereby declared as the policy of the state of Minnesota that, except as herein
provided, ancient records shall not fetter the marketability of real estate.
    Subd. 6. Limitations; certain titles not affected. This section shall not affect any rights of
the federal government; nor increase the effect as notice, actual or constructive, of any instrument
now of record; nor bar the rights of any person, partnership, or corporation in possession of real
estate. This section shall not impair the record title or record interest, or title obtained by or
through any congressional or legislative grant, of any railroad corporation or other public service
corporation or any trustee or receiver thereof or of any educational or religious corporation in
any real estate by reason of any failure to record further evidence of such title or interest even
* * *