Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
541.023 ACTIONS AFFECTING TITLE TO REAL ESTATE.
    Subdivision 1. Commencement. As against a claim of title based upon a source of title,
* * *
attorney setting forth the name of the claimant, a description of the real estate affected and of the
instrument, event or transaction on which such claim is founded, and stating whether the right,
claim, interest, incumbrance, or lien is mature or immature. If such notice relates to vested or
contingent rights claimed under a condition subsequent or restriction it shall affirmatively show
why such condition or restriction is not, or has not become nominal so that it may be disregarded
under the provisions of section 500.20, subdivision 1.
    Subd. 2. Application. (a) This section shall apply to every right, claim, interest, incumbrance,
or lien founded by any instrument, event, or transaction that is at least 40 years old.
(b) This section applies to repurchase options or other rights of repurchase that encumber
an interest in land based upon an instrument other than a deed of conveyance granted by a
governmental body, agency, or subdivision, unless within 40 years of the recording of the
instrument a notice is recorded under subdivision 1. This paragraph does not revive repurchase
options or rights of repurchase barred by subdivision 1.
(c) This section does not apply to actions to enforce rights, claims, interests, encumbrances,
or liens arising out of private covenants, conditions, or restrictions to which section 500.20,
subdivision 2a
, or successor statutes do not apply.
    Subd. 2a. Registered property not affected. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), this
section does not apply to real property while it remains registered according to chapter 508
or 508A.
(b) This subdivision does not affect an action or proceeding involving the validity of a claim
of title based upon a source of title which has been of record at least 40 years if:
(i) the action or proceeding is pending on August 1, 2001, or is commenced before February
1, 2002; and
* * *
    Subd. 4. Notices, recording; fee. County recorders are hereby directed to accept for
recording notices conforming with the provisions hereof, and to charge therefor fees corresponding
with the fees charged for recording notices of lis pendens of similar length. Such notices may be
discharged in the same manner as notices of lis pendens, and, when so discharged, shall, together
with all information included therein, cease to constitute either actual or constructive notice.
    Subd. 5. Abandonment presumed. Any claimant under any instrument, event or transaction
barred by the provisions of this section shall be conclusively presumed to have abandoned all
right, claim, interest, incumbrance, or lien based upon such instrument, event, or transaction; and
the title in the name of any adverse claimant to the real estate which would otherwise be affected
thereby shall not be deemed unmarketable by reason of the existence of such instrument, event, or
transaction; it being hereby declared as the policy of the state of Minnesota that, except as herein
provided, ancient records shall not fetter the marketability of real estate.
    Subd. 6. Limitations; certain titles not affected. This section shall not affect any rights of
the federal government; nor increase the effect as notice, actual or constructive, of any instrument
now of record; nor bar the rights of any person, partnership, or corporation in possession of real
estate. This section shall not impair the record title or record interest, or title obtained by or
through any congressional or legislative grant, of any railroad corporation or other public service
corporation or any trustee or receiver thereof or of any educational or religious corporation in
any real estate by reason of any failure to record further evidence of such title or interest even
though the record thereof is now or hereafter more than 40 years old; nor shall this section require
the recording of any notice as provided for in this act as to any undischarged mortgage or deed
of trust executed by any such corporation or any trustee or receiver thereof or to any claim or
action founded upon any such undischarged mortgage or deed of trust. The exceptions of this
subdivision shall not include (1) reservations or exceptions of land for right-of-way or other
railroad purposes contained in deeds of conveyance made by a railroad company or by trustees or
receivers thereof, unless said reserved or excepted land shall have been put to railroad use within
40 years after the date of said deeds of conveyance, (2) nor any rights under any conditions
* * *