Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
524.5-310 FINDINGS; ORDER OF APPOINTMENT.
(a) The court may appoint a limited or unlimited guardian for a respondent only if it finds by
clear and convincing evidence that:
(1) the respondent is an incapacitated person; and
(2) the respondent's identified needs cannot be met by less restrictive means, including
use of appropriate technological assistance.
(b) Alternatively, the court, with appropriate findings, may treat the petition as one for
a protective order under section 524.5-401, enter any other appropriate order, or dismiss the
proceeding.
(c) The court shall grant to a guardian only those powers necessitated by the ward's
limitations and demonstrated needs and, whenever feasible, make appointive and other orders
that will encourage the development of the ward's maximum self-reliance and independence.
Any power not specifically granted to the guardian, following a written finding by the court of
a demonstrated need for that power, is retained by the ward.
(d) Within 14 days after an appointment, a guardian shall send or deliver to the ward, and
counsel if represented at the hearing, a copy of the order of appointment accompanied by a notice
which advises the ward of the right to appeal the guardianship appointment in the time and
manner provided by the Rules of Appellate Procedure.
(e) Each year, within 30 days after the anniversary date of an appointment, a guardian shall
send or deliver to the ward a notice of the right to request termination or modification of the
guardianship and notice of the status of the ward's right to vote.
History: 2003 c 12 art 1 s 34; 2005 c 156 art 6 s 67