2007 Minnesota Statutes
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
523.07 DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY.
A power of attorney is durable if it contains language such as "This power of attorney
shall not be affected by incapacity or incompetence of the principal" or "This power of attorney
shall become effective upon the incapacity or incompetence of the principal," or similar words
showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred is exercisable notwithstanding the
principal's later incapacity or incompetence.
History: 1984 c 603 s 9; 1986 c 444; 1992 c 548 s 9