Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
518A.49 ASSIGNMENT OF RIGHTS; JUDGMENT.
(a) The public agency responsible for child support enforcement is joined as a party in each
case in which rights are assigned under section 256.741, subdivision 2. The court administrator
shall enter and docket a judgment obtained by operation of law under section 548.091,
subdivision 1
, in the name of the public agency to the extent that the obligation has been assigned.
When arrearages are reduced to judgment under circumstances in which section 548.091 is not
applicable, the court shall grant judgment in favor of, and in the name of, the public agency to
the extent that the arrearages are assigned. After filing notice of an assignment with the court
administrator, who shall enter the notice in the docket, the public agency may enforce a judgment
entered before the assignment of rights as if the judgment were granted to it, and in its name,
to the extent that the arrearages in that judgment are assigned.
(b) The public authority is a real party in interest in any IV-D case where there has been an
assignment of support. In all other IV-D cases, the public authority has a pecuniary interest, as
well as an interest in the welfare of the children involved in those cases. The public authority may
intervene as a matter of right in those cases to ensure that child support orders are obtained and
enforced which provide for an appropriate and accurate level of child, medical, and child care
support. If the public authority participates in an IV-D case where the action taken by the public
authority requires the use of an attorney's services, the public authority shall be represented by
an attorney consistent with the provisions in section 518A.47.
History: 1971 c 961 s 21; 1974 c 107 s 20; 1977 c 282 s 29; 1978 c 772 s 50; 1979 c 259
s 25; 1981 c 349 s 6; 1981 c 360 art 2 s 46; 3Sp1981 c 3 s 19; 1982 c 488 s 4,5; 1983 c 308 s
16-20; 1984 c 547 s 18,19; 1985 c 131 s 7; 1986 c 406 s 4; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 82;
1987 c 403 art 3 s 79,80; 1988 c 593 s 8; 1988 c 668 s 17,18; 1989 c 282 art 2 s 190,191; 1990 c
568 art 2 s 70-72; 1990 c 574 s 18; 1991 c 266 s 2; 1991 c 292 art 5 s 75-78; 1992 c 513 art 8 s
53,54; 1993 c 34 s 1; 1993 c 322 s 12; 1993 c 340 s 32-38; 1Sp1993 c 1 art 6 s 44; 1994 c 483 s
1; 1994 c 488 s 8; 1994 c 630 art 11 s 9,10; 1995 c 186 s 94; 1995 c 257 art 1 s 23-26; 1997 c 66
s 79; 1997 c 203 art 6 s 42,43; 1997 c 245 art 1 s 13-17; art 3 s 10; 1998 c 382 art 1 s 7-11; 1999
c 107 s 66; 1999 c 159 s 136; 1999 c 196 art 1 s 6; art 2 s 9-11; 1999 c 245 art 7 s 8; 2000 c
343 s 4; 2000 c 444 art 2 s 37; 2001 c 51 s 13,14; 2001 c 134 s 1; 2001 c 158 s 1; 2002 c 344
s 13-16; 2003 c 130 s 12; 1Sp2003 c 14 art 6 s 58; art 10 s 5,6; 2005 c 116 s 4; 2005 c 164 s
7,8,29; 1Sp2005 c 7 s 28; 2006 c 280 s 15,16,22; 2006 c 282 art 18 s 3