Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
518.5511 Administrative process for child and medical support orders.
Subdivision 1. General. (a) An administrative process is established to obtain, modify, and enforce child and medical support orders and parentage orders and enforce maintenance if combined with a child support proceeding. All laws governing these actions apply 
* * *
(h) If only one party appears at the contested administrative proceeding, a hearing must be conducted. The administrative law judge shall prepare an order and file it with the district court. The court shall serve the order on the parties by first class mail at the last known address and shall provide a copy of the order to the public authority.
(i) If neither party appears at the contested administrative proceeding and no new information has been submitted or made available to the court or public authority, the public authority shall submit the default order to the administrative law judge for signature. If neither party appears and new information is available to the court or public authority, the administrative law judge shall prepare an order based on the new information. The court shall serve the order on the parties by first class mail at the last known address and shall provide a copy of the order to the public authority.
(j) The decision and order of the administrative law judge is appealable to the court of appeals in the same manner as a decision of the district court.
Subd. 5. Repealed, 1997 c 203 art 6 s 93
Subd. 6. Repealed, 1997 c 203 art 6 s 93
Subd. 7. Repealed, 1997 c 203 art 6 s 93
Subd. 8. Repealed, 1997 c 203 art 6 s 93
Subd. 9. Repealed, 1997 c 203 art 6 s 93
HIST: 1994 c 630 art 10 s 1; 1995 c 257 art 5 s 1-7; 1997 c 245 art 1 s 18-22