Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
518.5511 Administrative process for child and medical support orders.
Subdivision 1. General. (a) An administrative process is established to obtain, modify, and enforce child and medical support orders and parentage orders and enforce maintenance if combined with a child support proceeding. All laws governing these actions apply 
* * *
Subd. 4. Contested administrative proceeding. (a) All counties shall participate in the contested administrative process established in this section as designated in a statewide implementation plan to be set forth by the commissioner of human services. No county shall be required to participate in the contested administrative process until after the county has been trained. The contested administrative process shall be in operation in all counties no later than July 1, 1998.
In counties designated by the commissioner, contested administrative proceedings required under this section shall be scheduled before administrative law judges, and shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions under this section. In counties not designated by the commissioner, contested administrative proceedings shall be conducted in district court in accordance with the rules of civil procedure and the rules of family court.
(b) An administrative law judge may conduct administrative proceedings and approve a stipulation reached on a contempt motion brought by the public authority. Any stipulation that involves a finding of contempt and a jail sentence, whether stayed or imposed, shall require the review and signature of a district court judge.
(c) A party, witness, or attorney may appear or testify by telephone, audiovisual means, or other electronic means, at the discretion of the administrative law judge.
(d) Before implementing the process in a county, the chief administrative law judge, the commissioner of human services, the director of the county human services agency, the county attorney, the county court administrator, and the county sheriff shall jointly establish procedures, and the county shall provide hearing facilities for implementing this process in the county. A contested administrative proceeding shall be conducted in a courtroom, if one is available, or a conference or meeting room with at least two exits and of sufficient size to permit adequate physical separation of the parties. The court administrator shall, to the extent practical, provide administrative support for the contested administrative proceeding. Security personnel shall either be present during the administrative proceedings, or be available to respond to a request for emergency assistance.
(e) The contested administrative hearings shall be conducted under the rules of the office of administrative hearings, Minnesota Rules, parts 1400.5275, 1400.5500, 1400.6000 to 1400.6400, 1400.6600 to 1400.7000, 1400.7100 to 1400.7500, 1400.7700, 1400.7800, and 1400.8100, as adopted by the chief administrative law judge. For matters not initiated under subdivision 2, documents from the moving party shall be served and filed at least 14 days prior to the hearing and the opposing party shall serve and file documents raising new issues at least ten days prior to the hearing. In all contested administrative proceedings, the administrative law judge may limit the extent and timing of discovery. Except as provided under this section, other
* * *
(h) If only one party appears at the contested administrative proceeding, a hearing must be conducted. The administrative law judge shall prepare an order and file it with the district court. The court shall serve the order on the parties by first class mail at the last known address and shall provide a copy of the order to the public authority.
(i) If neither party appears at the contested administrative proceeding and no new information has been submitted or made available to the court or public authority, the public authority shall submit the default order to the administrative law judge for signature. If neither party appears and new information is available to the court or public authority, the administrative law judge shall prepare an order based on the new information. The court shall serve the order on the parties by first class mail at the last known address and shall provide a copy of the order to the public authority.
(j) The decision and order of the administrative law judge is appealable to the court of appeals in the same manner as a decision of the district court.
Subd. 5. Repealed, 1997 c 203 art 6 s 93
Subd. 6. Repealed, 1997 c 203 art 6 s 93
Subd. 7. Repealed, 1997 c 203 art 6 s 93
Subd. 8. Repealed, 1997 c 203 art 6 s 93
Subd. 9. Repealed, 1997 c 203 art 6 s 93
HIST: 1994 c 630 art 10 s 1; 1995 c 257 art 5 s 1-7; 1997 c 245 art 1 s 18-22