Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
518.5511 Administrative process for child and medical support orders.
Subdivision 1. General. (a) An administrative process is established to obtain, modify, and enforce child and medical support orders and parentage orders and enforce maintenance if combined with a child support proceeding. All laws governing these actions apply 
* * *
the public authority's denial and the party's action results in a modification of a child support order, the modification may be retroactive to the date the written request was received by the public authority. If the public authority accepts the request and proceeds with the uncontested administrative process, any order or modification may be retroactive to the date the written request was received by the public authority.
(d) The public authority may initiate actions in the administrative process.
(e) For the purpose of the administrative process, all powers, duties, and responsibilities conferred on judges of district court to obtain and enforce child and medical support and parentage and maintenance obligations, subject to the limitations of this section are conferred on administrative law judges, including the power to determine controlling interstate orders, and to issue subpoenas, orders to show cause, and bench warrants for failure to appear.
The administrative law judge has the authority to enter parentage orders in which the custody and visitation provisions are uncontested.
(f) Nonattorney employees of the public authority responsible for child support may prepare, sign, serve, and file complaints, motions, notices, summary notices, proposed orders, default orders, consent orders, orders for blood or genetic tests, and other documents related to the administrative process for obtaining, modifying, or enforcing child and medical support orders, orders establishing paternity, and related documents, and orders to enforce maintenance if combined with a child support order. The nonattorney employee may issue administrative subpoenas, conduct prehearing conferences, and participate in proceedings before an administrative law judge. This activity shall not be considered to be the unauthorized practice of law. Nonattorney
* * *
(i) If neither party appears at the contested administrative proceeding and no new information has been submitted or made available to the court or public authority, the public authority shall submit the default order to the administrative law judge for signature. If neither party appears and new information is available to the court or public authority, the administrative law judge shall prepare an order based on the new information. The court shall serve the order on the parties by first class mail at the last known address and shall provide a copy of the order to the public authority.
(j) The decision and order of the administrative law judge is appealable to the court of appeals in the same manner as a decision of the district court.
Subd. 5. Repealed, 1997 c 203 art 6 s 93
Subd. 6. Repealed, 1997 c 203 art 6 s 93
Subd. 7. Repealed, 1997 c 203 art 6 s 93
Subd. 8. Repealed, 1997 c 203 art 6 s 93
Subd. 9. Repealed, 1997 c 203 art 6 s 93
HIST: 1994 c 630 art 10 s 1; 1995 c 257 art 5 s 1-7; 1997 c 245 art 1 s 18-22