2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 518
Section 518.156
Recent History
- 2018 518.156 Amended 2018 c 127 s 1
- 2002 Subd. 1 Amended 2002 c 304 s 8
- 2000 518.156 Amended 2000 c 444 art 2 s 21
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
518.156 COMMENCEMENT OF CUSTODY PROCEEDING.
Subdivision 1. Procedure. In a court of this state which has jurisdiction to decide child
custody matters, a child custody proceeding is commenced by a parent:
(1) by filing a petition for dissolution or legal separation; or
(2) where a decree of dissolution or legal separation has been entered or where none is sought,
or when paternity has been recognized under section 257.75, by filing a petition or motion seeking
custody or parenting time with the child in the county where the child is permanently resident or
where the child is found or where an earlier order for custody of the child has been entered.
Subd. 2. Required notice. Written notice of a child custody or parenting time or visitation
proceeding shall be given to the child's parent, guardian, and custodian, who may appear and be
heard and may file a responsive pleading. The court may, upon a showing of good cause, permit
the intervention of other interested parties.
History: 1978 c 772 s 33; 1979 c 259 s 14; 1980 c 598 s 4; 1986 c 444; 1990 c 574 s 11;
1992 c 529 s 1; 1Sp1993 c 1 art 6 s 43; 2000 c 444 art 2 s 21; 2002 c 304 s 8