2002 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2002 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2002 Table of Chapters
Chapter 518
Section 518.005
Recent History
- 2020 Subd. 5 Amended 2020 c 2 art 5 s 92
- 2006 Subd. 6 Amended 2006 c 280 s 1
- 2005 Subd. 6 New 2005 c 164 s 3
- 1997 Subd. 5 New 1997 c 203 art 6 s 35
518.005 Rules governing proceedings.
Subdivision 1. Applicable. Unless otherwise specifically provided, the rules of civil procedure for the district court apply to all proceedings under this chapter.
Subd. 2. Title. A proceeding for dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or annulment shall be entitled "In re the Marriage of .......... and .......... ." A custody or support proceeding shall be entitled "In re the (Custody) (Support) of .......... ."
Subd. 3. Names of pleadings. The initial pleading in all proceedings under sections 518.002 to 518.66 shall be denominated a petition. A responsive pleading shall be denominated an answer. Other pleadings shall be denominated as provided in the rules of civil procedure.
Subd. 4. Decree; judgment. In sections 518.002 to 518.66, "decree" includes "judgment."
Subd. 5. Prohibited disclosure. In all proceedings under this chapter in which public assistance is assigned under section 256.741 or the public authority provides services to a party or parties to the proceedings, notwithstanding statutory or other authorization for the public authority to release private data on the location of a party to the action, information on the location of one party may not be released by the public authority to the other party if:
(1) the public authority has knowledge that a protective order with respect to the other party has been entered; or
(2) the public authority has reason to believe that the release of the information may result in physical or emotional harm to the other party.
HIST: 1978 c 772 s 16; 1979 c 50 s 66,67; 1979 c 259 s 3; 1997 c 203 art 6 s 35