Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
514.06 TITLE OF VENDOR OR CONSENTING OWNER, SUBJECT TO.
When land is sold under an executory contract requiring the vendee to improve the same, and
such contract is forfeited or surrendered after liens have attached by reason of such improvements,
the title of the vendor shall be subject thereto; but the vendor shall not be personally liable if the
contract was made in good faith. When improvements are made by one person upon the land of
another, all persons interested therein otherwise than as bona fide prior encumbrancers or lienors
shall be deemed to have authorized such improvements, in so far as to subject their interests to
liens therefor. Any person who has not authorized the same may protect that person's interest from
such liens by serving upon the persons doing work or otherwise contributing to such improvement
within five days after knowledge thereof, written notice that the improvement is not being made at
that person's instance, or by posting like notice, and keeping the same posted, in a conspicuous
place on the premises. The service may be made by personal service or by certified mail to the last
known address of the person doing work or otherwise contributing to the improvement. Mailed
service is effective when mailed. As against a lessor no lien is given for repairs made by or at
the instance of the lessee.
History: (8495) RL s 3509; 1986 c 444; 1997 c 9 s 4