Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
505.03 INSTRUMENTS OF DEDICATION; SURVEYOR'S CERTIFICATE.
    Subdivision 1. City, town, and county approval. Plats shall, except in cities whose charters
* * *
or town bordering an existing or proposed county road, highway, or county state-aid highway
that is designated on a map or county highway plan filed in the office of the county recorder
or registrar of titles, must be submitted by the city or town to the county engineer within five
business days after receipt by the city or town of the preliminary plat or initial plat filing for
written comments and recommendations. The county engineer's review shall be limited to factors
of county significance in conformance with adopted county guidelines developed through a
public hearing or a comprehensive planning process with comment by the cities and towns. The
guidelines must provide for development and redevelopment scenarios, allow for variances, and
reflect consideration of city or town adopted guidelines.
(c) Within 30 days after county receipt from the city or town of the preliminary plat or initial
plat filing, the county engineer shall provide to the city or town written comments stating whether
the plat meets county guidelines and describing any modifications necessary to bring the plat into
conformity with the county guidelines. No city or town may approve a preliminary plat until it
has received the county engineer's written comments and recommendations or until the county
engineer's comment period has expired, whichever occurs first. Within ten business days following
a city's or town's approval of a preliminary plat, the city or town shall submit to the county board
notice of its approval, along with a statement addressing the disposition of any written comments
or recommendations made by the county engineer. In the event the city or town does not amend
the plat to conform to the recommendations made by the county engineer, representatives from the
county and city or town shall meet to discuss the differences and determine whether changes to the
plat are appropriate prior to final approval. This requirement shall not extend the time deadlines
for preliminary or final approval as required under this section, section 15.99 or 462.358, or any
other law, nor shall this requirement prohibit final approval as required by this section.
(d) A legible preliminary drawing or print of a proposed preliminary plat shall be acceptable
for purposes of review by the commissioner of transportation or the county highway engineer.
To such drawing or print there shall be attached a written statement describing; (1) the outlet
for and means of disposal of surface waters from the proposed platted area, (2) the land use
designation or zoning category of the proposed platted area, (3) the locations of ingress and
egress to the proposed platted area, and (4) a preliminary site plan for the proposed platted area,
with dimensions to scale, authenticated by a registered engineer or land surveyor, showing the
existing or proposed state highway, county road, or county highway and all existing and proposed
rights-of-way, easements, general lot layouts, and lot dimensions. Failure to obtain the written
comments and recommendations of the commissioner of transportation or the county highway
engineer shall in no manner affect the title to the lands included in the plat or the platting of said
lands. A city, town, or county shall file with the plat, in the office of the county recorder or
registrar of titles, a certificate or other evidence showing submission of the preliminary plat to the
commissioner or county highway engineer in compliance with this subdivision.
    Subd. 3. Check, approval, expenses, certification. The council or board to whom the plat
has been presented may, after having notified the proprietor to that effect, employ qualified
persons to check and verify the surveys and plat, and to determine the suitability of the plat from
the standpoint of community planning, and such persons shall make full reports of their findings.
The council or board may require the proprietor to reimburse the city, town or county for the cost
of such services; if such services are rendered by a salaried employee of the municipality, the
charge therefor may be computed on the basis of such employee's regular hourly, daily, weekly or
monthly wages or salary. When the plat has been approved, it shall be so certified to by the city or
town clerk or county auditor, as the case may be.
History: (8238) RL s 3367; 1907 c 438 s 2; 1953 c 165 s 1; 1955 c 866 s 1; 1959 c 339 s 2;
1967 c 580 s 2; 1973 c 9 s 1; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1976 c 166 s 7; 1976 c 181 s 2; 1980 c 533 s
14; 1986 c 444; 1992 c 493 s 12; 2000 c 497 s 2; 2007 c 73 s 3