Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
504B.441 RESIDENTIAL TENANT MAY NOT BE PENALIZED FOR COMPLAINT.
A residential tenant may not be evicted, nor may the residential tenant's obligations under a
lease be increased or the services decreased, if the eviction or increase of obligations or decrease
of services is intended as a penalty for the residential tenant's or housing-related neighborhood
organization's complaint of a violation. The burden of proving otherwise is on the landlord if the
eviction or increase of obligations or decrease of services occurs within 90 days after filing the
complaint, unless the court finds that the complaint was not made in good faith. After 90 days the
burden of proof is on the residential tenant.
History: 1999 c 199 art 1 s 67