504B.311 NO EVICTION ACTION IF TENANT HOLDS OVER FOR THREE YEARS.
No person may bring an eviction action against an occupant of any premises where
that occupant's lease, or the lease of that occupant's ancestors or predecessor in interest, was
terminated more than three years before the beginning of the action and where the occupant of the
premises or that person's ancestors or predecessor in interest were in quiet possession for three
consecutive years immediately before the filing of the eviction.
History: 1999 c 199 art 1 s 42