Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
500.221 RESTRICTIONS ON ACQUISITION OF TITLE.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section, "agricultural land" means land
* * *
permanent resident alien of the United States who purchases property subject to this section must:
(1) file a report with the commissioner within 30 days of the date of purchase; and
(2) annually, at some time during the month of January, file with the commissioner a
statement setting forth the dates and places of that person's residence in the United States during
the prior calendar year.
The statement required under clause (2) must include an explanation of absences totaling
more than two months during the prior calendar year and any facts which support the continuation
of permanent resident alien status. Upon receipt of the statement, the commissioner shall have 30
days to review the statement and notify the resident alien whether the facts support continuation
of the permanent resident alien status.
    Subd. 2. Aliens and non-American corporations. Except as hereinafter provided, no
natural person shall acquire directly or indirectly any interest in agricultural land unless the person
is a citizen of the United States or a permanent resident alien of the United States. In addition
to the restrictions in section 500.24, no corporation, partnership, limited partnership, trustee, or
other business entity shall directly or indirectly, acquire or otherwise obtain any interest, whether
legal, beneficial or otherwise, in any title to agricultural land unless at least 80 percent of each
class of stock issued and outstanding or 80 percent of the ultimate beneficial interest of the
entity is held directly or indirectly by citizens of the United States or permanent resident aliens.
This section shall not apply:
(1) to agricultural land that may be acquired by devise, inheritance, as security for
indebtedness, by process of law in the collection of debts, or by any procedure for the enforcement
of a lien or claim thereon, whether created by mortgage or otherwise. All agricultural land
acquired in the collection of debts or by the enforcement of a lien or claim shall be disposed of
within three years after acquiring ownership;
(2) to citizens or subjects of a foreign country whose rights to hold land are secured by treaty;
(3) to lands used for transportation purposes by a common carrier, as defined in section
218.011, subdivision 10;
(4) to lands or interests in lands acquired for use in connection with (i) the production of
timber and forestry products by a corporation organized under the laws of Minnesota, or (ii)
mining and mineral processing operations. Pending the development of agricultural land for the
production of timber and forestry products or mining purposes the land may not be used for
farming except under lease to a family farm, a family farm corporation or an authorized farm
corporation;
(5) to agricultural land operated for research or experimental purposes if the ownership of
* * *