Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
487.21 Trial of civil and criminal actions.
Subdivision 1. Locations of trials. The court by rule shall designate the locations within the county court district at which regular sessions of the court shall be held provided, however, that regular sessions of the court shall be held in at least the county seat of each county within the county court district. Upon petition of an incorporated municipality directed to the county board of the county in which the municipality is located and in which resolution the municipality agrees to provide at its own expense suitable facilities for holding court sessions, the county board may direct that court be held in such municipality. Upon petition of at least two governmental units within the district night court shall be held at least once every two weeks during regular session of court, commencing after 7:00 p.m. at such place in the district that the court shall designate. The court, by rule, may limit the locations at which jury trials shall be conducted provided, however, that the court shall conduct jury trials in not less than one location in each county within the county court district.
Subd. 2. Rules designate locations. All civil actions shall be tried in the locations designated by the county court rules with the location to be specified in the summons unless, upon a showing of inconvenience, the court orders the case to be heard at another location within the same county court district.
Subd. 3. Trials held where violation occurred. The trial of all charges of criminal and ordinance violations and all preliminary hearings shall be conducted in the municipality where the alleged violation occurred if the court regularly holds sessions at that location, or in another location within the same county as the court designates by rule.
Subd. 4. Location of trial rule. If a municipality is located in more than one county court district, or in more than one county within a county court district, the county in which the city hall of the municipality is located determines the county or county court district in which the municipality shall be deemed located for the purposes of sections 487.01 to 487.38 provided, however, that the municipality by ordinance enacted may designate, for those purposes, some other county or district in which a part of the municipality is located.
HIST: 1971 c 951 s 21; 1973 c 679 s 14,15; 1987 c 346 s 7