2003 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2003 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2003 Table of Chapters
Chapter 477A
Section 477A.0124
Recent History
- 2024 Subd. 2 Revisor Instruction 2024 c 80 art 8 s 70
- 2023 Subd. 2 Amended 2023 c 64 art 4 s 9
- 2023 Subd. 3 Amended 2023 c 64 art 4 s 10
- 2019 Subd. 2 Revisor Instruction 2019 c 9 art 1 s 42
- 2019 Subd. 3 Revisor Instruction 2019 c 9 art 1 s 42
- 2017 Subd. 2 Amended 2017 c 1 art 18 s 4
- 2017 Subd. 4 Amended 2017 c 1 art 4 s 12
- 2017 Subd. 5 Repealed 2017 c 1 art 4 s 33
- 2017 Subd. 7 New 2017 c 1 art 4 s 13
- 2014 Subd. 1 Repealed 2014 c 308 art 9 s 94
- 2014 Subd. 5 Amended 2014 c 308 art 9 s 89
- 2014 Subd. 6 Repealed 2014 c 308 art 9 s 94
- 2013 Subd. 2 Amended 2013 c 143 art 14 s 106
- 2011 Subd. 6 New 2011 c 7 art 6 s 15
- 2008 Subd. 5 Amended 2008 c 366 art 2 s 6
- 2005 Subd. 2 Amended 2005 c 151 art 4 s 10
- 2005 Subd. 4 Amended 2005 c 151 art 4 s 11
- 2003 477A.0124 New 2003 c 21 art 6 s 5
477A.0124 County program aid.
Subdivision 1. Calendar year 2004. In 2004, each county shall receive program aid in an amount equal to the sum of:
(1) the amount of county attached machinery aid computed for the county for payment in 2003 under section 273.138 prior to any reduction under laws enacted in 2003;
(2) the amount of county homestead and agricultural credit aid computed for the county for payment in 2003 under section 273.1398, subdivision 2, prior to any reduction under laws enacted in 2003, minus the amount certified under section 273.1398, subdivision 4a, paragraph (b), for counties in judicial districts one, three, six, and ten, and by 25 percent of the amount certified under section 273.1398, subdivision 4a, paragraph (b), for counties located in judicial districts two and four;
(3) the amount of county manufactured home homestead and agricultural credit aid computed for the county for payment in 2003 under section 273.166 prior to any reduction under laws enacted in 2003;
(4) the amount of county criminal justice aid computed for the county for payment in 2003 under section 477A.0121 prior to any reduction under laws enacted in 2003; and
(5) the amount of county family preservation aid computed for the county for payment in 2003 under section 477A.0122 prior to any reduction under laws enacted in 2003.
Subd. 2. Definitions. (a) For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given them.
(b) "County program aid" means the sum of "county need aid," "county tax base equalization aid," and "county transition aid."
(c) "Age-adjusted population" means a county's population multiplied by the county age index.
(d) "County age index" means the percentage of the population over age 65 within the county divided by the percentage of the population over age 65 within the state, except that the age index for any county may not be greater than 1.8 nor less than 0.8.
(e) "Population over age 65" means the population over age 65 established as of July 1 in an aid calculation year by the most recent federal census, by a special census conducted under contract with the United States Bureau of the Census, by a population estimate made by the Metropolitan Council, or by a population estimate of the state demographer made pursuant to section 4A.02, whichever is the most recent as to the stated date of the count or estimate for the preceding calendar year.
(f) "Part I crimes" means the three-year average annual number of Part I crimes reported for each county by the Department of Public Safety for the most recent years available. By July 1 of each year, the commissioner of public safety shall certify to the commissioner of revenue the number of Part I crimes reported for each county for the three most recent calendar years available.
(g) "Households receiving food stamps" means the average monthly number of households receiving food stamps for the three most recent years for which data is available. By July 1 of each year, the commissioner of human services must certify to the commissioner of revenue the average monthly number of households in the state and in each county that receive food stamps, for the three most recent calendar years available.
(h) "County net tax capacity" means the net tax capacity of the county, computed analogously to city net tax capacity under section 477A.011, subdivision 20.
Subd. 3. County need aid. For 2005 and subsequent years, the money appropriated to county need aid each calendar year shall be allocated as follows: 40 percent based on each county's share of age-adjusted population, 40 percent based on each county's share of the state total of households receiving food stamps, and 20 percent based on each county's share of the state total of Part I crimes.
Subd. 4. County tax-base equalization aid. (a) For 2005 and subsequent years, the money appropriated to county tax-base equalization aid each calendar year shall be apportioned among the counties according to each county's tax-base equalization aid factor.
(b) A county's tax-base equalization aid factor is equal to the amount by which (i) $185 times the county's population, exceeds (ii) 9.45 percent of the county's net tax capacity.
(c) In the case of a county with a population less than 10,000, the factor determined in paragraph (b) shall be multiplied by a factor of three.
(d) In the case of a county with a population greater than or equal to 10,000, but less than 12,500, the factor determined in paragraph (b) shall be multiplied by a factor of two.
(e) In the case of a county with a population greater than 500,000, the factor determined in paragraph (b) shall be multiplied by a factor of 0.25.
Subd. 5. County transition aid. (a) For 2005, a county is eligible for transition aid equal to the amount, if any, by which:
(1) the difference between:
* * *