Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
473.858 COMPREHENSIVE PLANS; LOCAL GOVERNMENTAL UNITS.
    Subdivision 1. No conflicting zoning, fiscal device, official control. Within nine months
following the receipt of a metropolitan system statement for an amendment to a metropolitan
system plan and within three years following the receipt of a metropolitan system statement
issued in conjunction with the decennial review required under section 473.864, subdivision 2,
every local governmental unit shall have reviewed and, if necessary, amended its comprehensive
plan in accordance with sections 462.355, 473.175, and 473.851 to 473.871 and the applicable
planning statute and shall have submitted the plan to the Metropolitan Council for review pursuant
to section 473.175. The provisions of sections 462.355, 473.175, and 473.851 to 473.871 shall
supersede the provisions of the applicable planning statute wherever a conflict may exist. If the
comprehensive municipal plan is in conflict with the zoning ordinance, the zoning ordinance shall
be brought into conformance with the plan by local government units in conjunction with the
review and, if necessary, amendment of its comprehensive plan required under section 473.864,
subdivision 2
. After August 1, 1995, a local government unit shall not adopt any fiscal device
or official control which is in conflict with its comprehensive plan, including any amendments
to the plan, or which permits activity in conflict with metropolitan system plans, as defined
by section 473.852, subdivision 8. The comprehensive plan shall provide guidelines for the
timing and sequence of the adoption of official controls to ensure planned, orderly, and staged
development and redevelopment consistent with the comprehensive plan. For purposes of this
section, a fiscal device or official control shall not be considered to be in conflict with a local
government unit's comprehensive plan or to permit an activity in conflict with metropolitan
system plans if such fiscal device or official control is adopted to ensure the planned, orderly, and
staged development of urbanization or redevelopment areas designated in the comprehensive plan
pursuant to section 473.859, subdivision 5.
    Subd. 2. Adjacent review, comment. Local governmental units shall submit their proposed
plans to adjacent governmental units, affected special districts lying in whole or in part within the
metropolitan area, and affected school districts for review and comment at least six months prior
to submission of the plan to the council and shall submit copies to them on the submission of the
plan to the council. For minor plan amendments, the council may prescribe a shorter review and
comment period, or may waive the review and comment period if the minor plan amendments
involve lands that are not contiguous to other local governmental units.
    Subd. 3. When to council. The plans shall be submitted to the council following
recommendation by the planning agency of the unit and after consideration but before final
approval by the governing body of the unit.
    Subd. 4. Status of old, new programs, plans, controls. Comprehensive plans, capital
improvement programs, sewer policy plans and official controls of local governmental units
adopted prior to the requirements of sections 462.355, 473.175, and 473.851 to 473.871 shall
remain in force and effect until amended, repealed or superseded by plans or controls adopted
pursuant to sections 462.355, 473.175, and 473.851 to 473.871. Existing comprehensive plans,
capital improvement programs, sewer policy plans, and official controls may be amended and
new capital improvement programs and official controls may be prepared and adopted prior to the
submission to the council of comprehensive plans required by sections 462.355, 473.175, and
473.851 to 473.871.
History: 1976 c 127 s 8; 1977 c 347 s 68; 1985 c 62 s 4; 1995 c 176 s 5; 2007 c 113 s 8