Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
473.517 Allocation of costs.
Subdivision 1. Allocation method. Except as provided in subdivision 3, the estimated costs of operation, maintenance, and debt service of the metropolitan disposal system to be paid by the council in each fiscal year, and the costs of acquisition and betterment of the system which are to be paid during the year from funds other than bond proceeds, including all expenses incurred by the council pursuant to sections 473.501 to 473.545, are referred to in this section as current costs, and shall be allocated among and paid by all local government units which will discharge sewage, directly or indirectly, into the metropolitan disposal system during the budget year according to an allocation method determined by the council. The allocated costs may include an amount for a reserve or contingency fund and an amount for cash flow management. The cash flow management fund so established must not exceed five percent of the council's total waste control operating budget.
Subd. 2. Repealed by amendment, 1997 c 181 s 2
Subd. 3. Allocation of treatment, interceptor costs; reserved capacity. In preparing each budget the council shall estimate the current costs of acquisition, betterment, and debt service, only, of the treatment works in the metropolitan disposal system which will not be used to total capacity during the budget year, and the percentage of such capacity which will not be used, and shall deduct the same percentage of such treatment works costs from the current costs allocated under subdivision 1. The council shall also estimate the current costs of acquisition, betterment, and debt service, only, of the interceptors in the metropolitan disposal system that will not be used to total capacity during the budget year, shall estimate the percentage of the total capacity that will not be used, and shall deduct the same percentage of interceptor costs from the current costs allocated under subdivision 1. The total amount so deducted with respect to all treatment works and interceptors in the system shall be allocated among and paid by the respective local government units in the metropolitan area for which system capacity unused each year is reserved for future use, in proportion to the amounts of such capacity reserved for each of them.
Subd. 4. Repealed, 1987 c 53 s 8
Subd. 5. Repealed, 1987 c 53 s 8
Subd. 6. Deferment of payments. The council may provide for the deferment of payment of all or part of the allocated costs which are allocated by the council to a local government unit in any year pursuant to subdivision 3, repayable at such time or times as the council shall specify, with interest at the approximate average annual rate borne by council bonds outstanding at the time of the deferment, as determined by the council. Such deferred costs shall be allocated to and paid by all local government units in the metropolitan area which will discharge sewage, directly or indirectly, into the metropolitan disposal system in the budget year for which the deferment is granted, in the same manner and proportions as costs are allocated under subdivision 1.
Subd. 7. Repealed, 1987 c 53 s 8
Subd. 8. Repealed, 1994 c 628 art 3 s 209
Subd. 9. Advisory committees. The council may establish and appoint persons to advisory committees to assist the council in the performance of its wastewater control duties. If established, the advisory committees shall meet with the council to consult with such members concerning the acquisition, betterment, operation and maintenance of interceptors and treatment works in the metropolitan disposal system, and the allocation of costs therefor. Members of the advisory committee serve without compensation but must be reimbursed for their reasonable expenses as determined by the council.
Subd. 10. Direct charging of industrial users. (a) The term "industrial discharger" for the purposes of this subdivision means a recipient of wastewater treatment services that is required by council rules or procedures to have a permit issued by the council in order to discharge sewage to the metropolitan disposal system.
(b) The council may directly impose on all or any category of industrial dischargers all or any portion of the costs that would otherwise be allocated among and paid by local government units under subdivision 1. Any amounts imposed directly on industrial dischargers by the council under this subdivision must be deducted from the amounts to be allocated among and paid by local government units under subdivision 1, and any charges imposed by a local government unit for the same purpose are of no further force and effect from and after the effective date of the council's direct charges. Charges imposed under this subdivision are in addition to any other charges imposed on industrial dischargers by a local government unit and must be paid by the industrial discharger at such intervals as may be established by the council. The council may impose interest charges upon delinquent payments.
(c) Charges by the council to industrial dischargers under this subdivision including any interest charges, as well as any other charges or related fees owed by the industrial discharger pursuant to a discharge permit issued by the council for the subject property, are a charge jointly and severally against the owners, lessees, and occupants of the property served. The council may certify such unpaid amounts to the appropriate county auditor as a tax for collection as other taxes are collected on the property served. The proceeds of any tax collected pursuant to the council's certification must be paid by the county treasurer to the council when collected. Certification does not preclude the council from recovery of delinquent amounts and interest under any other available remedy.
HIST: 1975 c 13 s 83; 1987 c 53 s 2-5; 1994 c 628 art 3 s 166-170; 1997 c 181 s 2; 1Sp2003 c 16 s 8