2006 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2006 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2006 Table of Chapters
- 2006 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 473
Section 473.399
Recent History
- 2009 Subd. 4 Repealed 2009 c 93 art 1 s 47
- 2008 473.399 Amended 2008 c 287 art 1 s 100
- 2008 Subd. 5 New 2008 c 350 art 1 s 85
- 2001 Subd. 4 New 2001 c 8 art 2 s 71
- 1999 473.399 Amended 1999 c 230 s 38
- 1998 473.399 Amended 1998 c 404 s 55
- 1998 Subd. 1a New 1998 c 404 s 56
- 1994 473.399 Amended 1994 c 628 art 3 s 98
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
473.399 LIGHT RAIL TRANSIT AND COMMUTER RAIL PLANNING.
Subdivision 1. General requirements. (a) The council shall adopt a plan to ensure that light
rail transit facilities in the metropolitan area will be acquired, developed, owned, and capable
of operation in an efficient, cost-effective, and coordinated manner in coordination with buses
and other transportation modes and facilities. The plan may be developed and adopted in phases
corresponding to phasing of construction of light rail. The council may incorporate into its plan
appropriate elements of the plans of regional railroad authorities in order to avoid duplication
of effort.
(b) The light rail transit plan or first phase of the plan required by this section must be
adopted by the council before the commissioner of transportation may begin construction of light
rail transit facilities. Following adoption of the plan, the commissioner of transportation shall act
in conformity with the plan. The commissioner shall prepare or amend the final design plans as
necessary to make the plans consistent with the light rail transit plan.
(c) Throughout the development and implementation of the plan, the council shall contract
for or otherwise obtain engineering services to assure that the plan adequately addresses the
technical aspects of light rail transit.
Subd. 1a. Integrated transportation system. The commissioner of transportation and
the Metropolitan Council shall ensure that the light rail transit and commuter rail facilities are
planned, designed, and implemented: (1) to move commuters and transit users into and out of, as
well as within, the metropolitan area, and (2) to ensure that rail transit lines will interface with
each other and other transportation facilities and services so as to provide a unified, integrated,
and efficient multimodal transportation system.
Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1993 c 353 s 20]
Subd. 3.[Repealed, 1993 c 353 s 20]
Subd. 4. Expenditure of state funds. No state funds may be expended by the Metropolitan
Council to study light rail transit or commuter rail unless the funds are appropriated in legislation
that identifies route, including the origin and destination.
History: 1989 c 339 s 12; 1993 c 353 s 5; 1994 c 628 art 3 s 98; 1998 c 404 s 55,56; 1999
c 230 s 38; 1Sp2001 c 8 art 2 s 71