Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
47.206 INTEREST RATE OR DISCOUNT POINT AGREEMENTS.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the terms defined in this
subdivision have the meanings given them.
(a) "Lender" means a person or entity referred to in section 47.20, subdivision 1, a credit
union, or a person making a conventional loan as defined under section 47.20, subdivision 2,
clause (3), or cooperative apartment loan as defined under section 47.20, subdivision 2, clause (4),
except that conventional loans or cooperative apartment loans include any loan or advance of
credit in an original principal balance of less than $200,000. "Lender" also means a mortgage
broker as defined in paragraph (e).
(b) "Loan" means loans and advances of credit authorized under section 47.20, subdivision
1
, clauses (1) to (4), and conventional loans as defined under section 47.20, subdivision 2, clause
(3), or cooperative apartment loans as defined under section 47.20, subdivision 2, clause (4),
except that conventional loans or cooperative apartment loans also include all loans and advances
of credit in an original principal balance of less than $200,000. "Loan" does not include a loan or
advance of credit secured by a mortgage upon real property containing more than one residential
unit or secured by a security interest in shares of more than one residential unit in a building
owned or leased by a cooperative apartment corporation.
(c) "Borrower" means a natural person who has submitted an application for a loan to a lender.
(d) "Interest rate or discount point agreement" or "agreement" means a contract between a
lender and a borrower under which the lender agrees, subject to the lender's underwriting and
approval requirements, to make a loan at a specified interest rate or number of discount points, or
both, and the borrower agrees to make a loan on those terms. The term also includes an offer by a
lender that is accepted by a borrower under which the lender promises to guarantee or lock in an
interest rate or number of discount points, or both, for a specific period of time.
* * *
    Subd. 4. Oral agreements and acceptances prohibited. A lender may not offer or induce a
borrower to accept an oral agreement and a borrower may not be permitted to orally accept an
agreement, provided that if the borrower and lender have not executed a written agreement, this
subdivision does not prohibit the offer and acceptance of an oral agreement which is offered and
accepted during a period no greater than ten days before closing.
    Subd. 5. Statement of current terms not an offer. An oral or written statement of current
loan terms and conditions, including interest rates and number of discount points, is not an offer
or an inducement by a lender to enter into an agreement. A written statement of current loan terms
and conditions must be accompanied by a disclaimer that the statement is not an offer to enter into
an agreement and that an offer may only be made pursuant to subdivisions 3 and 4.
    Subd. 6. Prohibited acts. A person, including a lender, may not advise, encourage, or induce
a borrower or third party to misrepresent information that is the subject of a loan application or
to violate the terms of the agreement. Neither a mortgage lender nor a mortgage broker shall
advertise mortgage terms, including interest rate and discount points, which were not available
from the lender or broker on the date or dates specified in the advertisement. For purposes of
this section, "advertisement" shall include a list or sampler of mortgage terms compiled from
information provided by the lender or broker, with or without charge to the lender or broker, by a
newspaper, and shall also include advertising on the Internet.
    Subd. 7. Penalties. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (c), a lender who violates this section
or who causes unreasonable delay in processing a loan application beyond the expiration date of
* * *