Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
466.05 NOTICE OF CLAIM.
    Subdivision 1. Notice required. Except as provided in subdivision 2, every person,
whether plaintiff, defendant or third party plaintiff or defendant, who claims damages from any
municipality or municipal employee acting within the scope of employment for or on account of
any loss or injury within the scope of section 466.02 shall cause to be presented to the governing
body of the municipality within 180 days after the alleged loss or injury is discovered a notice
stating the time, place and circumstances thereof, the names of the municipal employees known
to be involved, and the amount of compensation or other relief demanded. Actual notice of
sufficient facts to reasonably put the governing body of the municipality or its insurer on notice of
a possible claim shall be construed to comply with the notice requirements of this section. Failure
to state the amount of compensation or other relief demanded does not invalidate the notice; but
in such case, the claimant shall furnish full information regarding the nature and extent of the
injuries and damages within 15 days after demand by the municipality. The time for giving
such notice does not include the time, during which the person injured is incapacitated by the
injury from giving the notice.
    Subd. 2. Claims for wrongful death; notice. When the claim is one for death by wrongful
act or omission, the notice may be presented by the personal representative, surviving spouse, or
next of kin, or the consular officer of the foreign country of which the deceased was a citizen,
within one year after the alleged injury or loss resulting in such death; if the person for whose
death the claim is made has presented a notice that would have been sufficient had the person
lived an action for wrongful death may be brought without any additional notice.
History: 1963 c 798 s 5; 1974 c 311 s 1; 1976 c 264 s 4,5; 1986 c 444; 1986 c 455 s 75;
1991 c 199 art 1 s 74