Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
453.53 MUNICIPAL POWER AGENCIES; INCORPORATION.
    Subdivision 1. Two or more cities, resolution. (a) Any two or more cities may form a
municipal power agency by the execution of an agency agreement authorized by a resolution
of the governing body of each city.
(b) The agency agreement shall state:
(1) that the municipal power agency is created and incorporated under the provisions of
sections 453.51 to 453.62 as a municipal corporation and a political subdivision of the state, to
exercise thereunder a part of the sovereign powers of the state;
(2) the name of the agency, which shall include the words "municipal power agency";
(3) the names of the cities which have approved the agency agreement and are the initial
members of the municipal power agency;
(4) the names and addresses of the persons initially appointed by the resolutions approving
the agreement to act as the representatives of the cities, respectively, in the exercise of their
powers as members;
(5) limitations, if any, upon the terms of representatives of the respective member cities,
provided that such representatives shall always be selected and vacancies in their offices declared
and filled by resolutions of the governing bodies of the respective cities;
(6) the names of the initial board of directors of the municipal power agency, who shall be
not less than five persons who are representatives of the respective member cities, selected by the
vote of a majority of such representatives; or the agreement may provide that the representatives
of the member cities from time to time shall be and constitute the board of directors;
(7) the location by city, town, or other community in the state, of the registered office of the
municipal power agency;
(8) that the cities which are members of the municipal power agency are not liable for its
obligations; and
(9) any other provision for regulating the business of the municipal power agency or the
conduct of its affairs which may be agreed by the member cities, consistent with sections 453.51
to 453.62.
    Subd. 2. Filing agreement, resolution; incorporation certificate. The agency agreement
and a certified copy of the resolution of the governing body of each city shall be filed for
record with the secretary of state. If the agency agreement conforms to the requirements of this
section, the secretary of state shall record it and issue and record a certificate of incorporation.
The certificate shall state the name of the municipal power agency and the fact and date of
incorporation. Upon the issuance of the certificate of incorporation, the existence of the municipal
power agency as a political subdivision of the state and a municipal corporation shall begin. The
certificate of incorporation shall be conclusive evidence of the fact of incorporation.
    Subd. 3. First board. The initial board of directors of the municipal power agency, unless
otherwise provided by the agency agreement, shall be elected prior to the filing of the agreement
* * *