Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
423B.05 INCORPORATION, GOVERNMENT BY BOARD.
    Subdivision 1. Members, terms, elections. The association must be incorporated. It must
* * *
articles of incorporation and bylaws.
    Subd. 3. Continuation of board. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 423A.01,
subdivision 2
, or any other law, the board of trustees and its successors established under
subdivision 1 shall continue to govern the association until there are no more than 225 members
of the police pension fund. The fund thereafter must become a trust fund in accordance with
section 423A.01, subdivision 2.
    Subd. 4. Right to participate by mail-in ballot. Active members, retired members, and
surviving spouse members of the relief association have the right to participate in the election of
board members of the association by mail-in ballot.
    Subd. 5. Mail-in referendum on voting by mail. (a) The board of the association is
authorized to submit the following question in a binding member referendum to be conducted by
mail:
"Shall the bylaws of the Minneapolis police relief association be amended to allow future
proposed amendments to the bylaws of the relief association to be approved by a vote of
relief association members by mail?
Yes .....
No ..... "
(b) The board of the relief association shall conduct the referendum by mailing a printed
copy of the referendum question and of the ballot to all active members, retired members, and
surviving spouse members in accordance with the voting procedures that the board of the relief
association used in the most recent board election prior to March 1, 2001.
(c) Before submitting the referendum question to a vote by the relief association membership,
the relief association board shall solicit the opinions of relief association members for the question
and against the question. The solicitation for member comments must be included in the next
regular relief association communication to relief association members following the proposal
of the bylaw amendment and on the Web site of the relief association. The comment period
continues for 30 days. The executive director of the relief association shall prepare a summary of
the comments of relief association members for and against the question in a fair and impartial
manner. A draft of the summary document must be placed on the Web site of the relief association
for five days. If a relief association board member challenges the objectivity of the draft summary,
the draft summary must be reviewed by a neutral third party. The neutral third party must be
an accredited professional mediator. The relief association executive director shall include the
recommendations of the neutral third party in the final summary document. The written summary
prepared by the relief association executive director must be included with the question and the
ballot mailed to relief association members.
(d) Balloting procedures must be designed to maintain secrecy as to the identity of voting
* * *