Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
414.041 CONSOLIDATION OF MUNICIPALITIES.
    Subdivision 1. Initiating the proceeding. (a) Two or more municipalities may be the
subject of a single proceeding provided that each municipality abuts at least one of the included
* * *
general election petition the city council for a referendum on the consolidation. The petition must
be submitted within 90 days of the final date of the order or the date of final approval of the
order by the city councils, whichever is later.
(b) Upon receipt and verification of the petition, the director shall order the municipalities to
conduct separate referenda at a general or special election in each municipality on the same day,
and the referenda shall be held within six months of the receipt of the petition.
(c) Costs of the respective referenda shall be borne by the respective municipality. A majority
of those voting in each city must approve the proposed consolidation. The results of the referenda
shall be certified to the director by the chief election judge within ten days after the referenda. The
director shall upon receipt of the certificate notify all parties of the election results.
(d) If the consolidation was initiated by a city council resolution of each affected
municipality, the order for consolidation shall be final unless ten percent or more of the resident
voters of an affected municipality petition for a referendum as provided in paragraph (a).
(e) If the consolidation was initiated by the director, no director's consolidation order
involving existing municipalities shall become effective unless adopted by the council of each
affected municipality by a majority vote and unless the consolidation order is approved by the
qualified voters of the affected municipalities at a general or special election set according to
law. The form of the ballot shall be fixed by the director; and, if a majority of the votes cast on
the question in each municipality are in favor of its adoption, the order shall become effective
as provided herein.
(f) Notwithstanding a disapproval of the order for consolidation by a city council of
an affected municipality required to approve the order in paragraph (a) or (e), the order for
consolidation shall nevertheless be deemed approved by that city council if ten percent or more of
the resident voters of that municipality who voted for governor at the last general election petition
the city council for a referendum on the consolidation as provided in paragraph (a), and a majority
of those voting in that municipality approve the order for consolidation.
    Subd. 7. Differential taxation for up to five years. Where one municipality is receiving
substantially fewer municipal services, the director may provide that the tax rate of the
municipality shall be increased in substantially equal proportions over a period of not more than
five years to equality with the tax rate in the remainder of the new municipality. The period
shall be determined by the director on the basis of the period reasonably required to provide
substantially equal municipal services.
    Subd. 8. Effective date of consolidation. The consolidation shall be effective upon the
election and qualification of new municipal officers, or at such later date as set by the order.
History: 1969 c 1146 s 13; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1973 c 621 s 5; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1978 c
705 s 23; 1979 c 287 s 1; 1986 c 444; 1989 c 277 art 4 s 47; 1996 c 303 s 15,16; 2002 c 223 s
16; 2004 c 293 art 2 s 47